HIGH-SCHOOL

2010 Class 5A All-State Football Team

Staff Writer
Gonzales Weekly Citizen
Dutchtown senior running back Effrem Reed has been named to the Class 5A All-State first team.

First-team

Offense

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR D’haquille Williams East St. John 6-2 195 Sr.

WR Mark Bridgewater Hammond 6-2 190 Sr.

TE Evan Tatford St. Thomas More 6-5 235 Sr.

OL Chet Hebert Archbishop Shaw 6-3 285 Sr.

OL Greg Robinson Thibodaux 6-5 300 Sr.

OL Cade Dawes Acadiana 5-11 235 Sr.

OL Nick Smith Acadiana 6-4 270 Sr.

OL Jonah Austin St. Augustine 6-7 315 Sr.

QB Paul Turner West Monroe 6-2 187 Sr.

RB Dante’ Butler Brother Martin 5-10 205 Sr.

RB Effrem Reed Dutchtown 5-9 185 Sr.

RB Micah Eugene Acadiana 5-11 190 Sr.

PK Colby Delahoussaye New Iberia 5-9 160 Jr.

ATH Tyler Cain West Monroe 5-8 175 Sr.

Defense

DL Mickey Johnson St. Paul’s 6-2 295 Sr.

DL Chuck Hunter West Monroe 6-0 302 Sr.

DL James McFarland West Monroe 6-2 234 Jr.

DL Duvall Jackson Westgate 6-2 220  Jr.

LB Deion Jones Jesuit 6-1 195 Jr.

LB Landon Collins Dutchtown 6-1 210 Jr.

LB Ben Taylor Hahnville 5-11 195 Sr.

LB Jonathan Tyson West Monroe 6-1 247 Sr.

DB Bobby Dunn Jesuit 6-4 185 Sr.

DB Sam Scofield St. Thomas More 6-2 195 Sr.

DB Bakari Hollier Acadiana 5-10 190 Sr.

DB James Richardson Central 5-10 180 Sr.

KR Ronald Lewis West Jefferson 6-0 180 So.

P  Ralph Freibert Jesuit 5-11 175 Jr.

Outstanding offensive player: Paul Turner, West Monroe

Outstanding defensive player: Chuck Hunter, West Monroe

Coach of the year: Jim Hightower, St. Thomas More

Honorable mention: Keith Ollison, Acadiana; Jared Foster, Barbe; Trey Quinn, Barbe; Elbert Fulgham, Brother Martin; Jordan Greene, Brother Martin; Jacoby Briscoe, Carencro; Alex Johnson, Carencro; Zack Oliver, Catholic-Baton Rouge; Grant Venable, Catholic-Baton Rouge; James Banks, Chalmette;, Kaleb Blanchard, Denham Springs; Ethan Hutson, Destrehan; Leon Blouin, Dutchtown; Darion Moore, East St. John; Ahmad White, Hahnville; Trey Davis, Higgins; Jarion Walker, Higgins; Jamal Wilson, Higgins; Pat DeVun, Jesuit; Darius Edwards, LaGrange; Aaron Sam, LaGrange; Austin Watts, Central; Chris Dragna, Mandeville; Kendrick Aaron, Natchitoches Central; Chris Mitchell, Natchitoches Central; Jordy Joseph, New Iberia; Blake Lopez, New Iberia; Scottie Williams, New Iberia; Terron Bell, Ouachita; Justin Ginyard Ouachita; Chris Houston, Ouachita; T.J. Kijak, Ouachita; Ladarius Lewis, Ouachita; Ricky McCarthy, Ouachita; Elijah Sullivan, Ouachita; Quentin Wheeler, Ouachita; Jonathan Kinchen, Ponchatoula; Kaleb Muse, Ponchatoula; Lawrence Breaud, Archbishop Shaw; Jonathan Miles, Slidell; Justin Manton, St. Amant; Leonard Fournette Jr., St. Augustine; Terry Lucas, St. Augustine; Renaldo Thomas, St. Augustine; Matt Flores, St. Thomas More; David Laborde, St. Thomas More; Kevin LaBry, St. Thomas More; Brandon Schmidt, St. Thomas More; Paul Jacquillard, St. Paul’s; Tyler Tourelle, St. Paul’s; Kirby Bonvillain, Terrebonne; Mike Williams, Terrebonne; Shawn Hoye Jr., West Jefferson; Jose Mazier, West Jefferson; Kenneth Proctor, West Jefferson; Ash Aulds, West Monroe; Deano Casola, West Monroe; Jay Hoogland, West Monroe; Michael Hunter, West Monroe; Terrell Lathan, West Monroe; Bubba Reeves, West Monroe; Cade Stone, West Monroe; Cody Stone, West Monroe; Eugene Levingston, Westgate.

Dutchtown junior linebacker Landon Collins has been named to the Class 5A All-State first team.