HIGH-SCHOOL

District 6-5A team announced: Dutchtown coach Benny Saia named coach of year, Leon Blouin and Landon Collins chosen MVPs

Staff Writer
Gonzales Weekly Citizen
Dutchtown head coach Benny Saia was named Coach of the Year in District 6-5A for 2010. He led the Griffins to an unprecedented 10-0 regular season finish. Dutchtown made it to the quarterfinals of the Class 5A playoffs.

District 6-5A All District Team

First team

Offense

Center:?Brandon Castjohn, Dutchtown, senior

Guard:?Ethan Hutson, Destrehan, senior

Guard:?Jon Karrer, East Ascension, junior

Tackle:?Alven Kelly, Hahnville, senior

Tackle:?Colby Crysel, Dutchtown, senior

Tight end: Devon Joseph, Hahnville, senior

Reciever:?D’Haquille Williams, East St. John, senior

Receiver:?Derek Howard, Hahnville, senior

Running back:?Ahmad White, Hahnville, senior

Running back:?Effrem Reed, Dutchtown, senior

Running back:?Jaylin LeBlanc, St. Amant, senior

Quarterback:?Darion Monroe, East St. John, junior

Kicker:?Justin Manton, St. Amant, senior

Return specialist:?Rickey Jefferson, Destrehan, sophomore

MVP:?Quarterback Leon Blouin, Dutchtown, senior

Defense

Lineman:?Jontrell Lockett, Hahnville, senior

Lineman:?B.J. Singleton, Destrehan, junior

Lineman:?Dex Templet, East Ascension, junior

Lineman:?David Elias, Dutchtown, sophomore

Linebacker:?Ben Taylor, Hahnville, senior

Linebacker:?Devonte Johnson, East St. John, junior

Linebacker:?Wade Julien, East Ascension, senior

Linebakcer:?Tarquin Kenner, Destrehan, senior

Defensive back: Jerqwinick Sandolph, Hahnville, junior

Defensive back:?Labaron Sylvester, East St. John, senior

Defensive back:?Josh Dewey, Destrehan, senior

Defensive back:?Jacolby Bureau, Dutchtown, junior

Punter:?Michael Stafford, East Ascension, senior

MVP:?Linebacker Landon Collins, Dutchtown, junior

Coach of the Year:?Benny Saia, Dutchtown

Second team

Offense

Lineman:?Jonathan Sheese, St. Amant, junior

Lineman: Zac Hill, Dutchtown, junior

Lineman:?Jared?Spriggs, Dutchtown, junior

Lineman: Ryan Hugenel, Dutchtown, senior

Lineman:?Darren Davis, East St. John, senior

Lineman: Houston Veazey, East Ascension, senior

Tight end:?Max Rought, Dutchtown, senior

Receiver:?Shelby Christy, Dutchtown, sophomore

Receiver:?Rashad Green, East St. John, senior

Receiver: Dalton Alexander, St. Amant, senior

Running back: Thaddeus Godfrey, Dutchtown, senior

Running back:?Andrew Taylor, East St. John, senior

Running back:?Jarmarcus Jarvis, East Ascension, junior

Quarterback:?Leon Blouin, Dutchtown, senior

Quarterback: Brian Ensminger, Hahnville, senior

Kicker:?Michael Stafford, East Ascension, senior

Return specialist:?Landon Collins, Dutchtown, junior

Return specialist:?Daniel St. Pierre, St. Amant, senior

Defense

Lineman:?Devante Jones, Dutchtown, senior

Lineman:?Gerron Borne, East St. John, junior

Lineman:?Landon Henry, St. Amant, senior

Lineman:?Aaron Burns, East Ascension, senior

Linebacker:?Irvin Nash, East Ascension, senior

Linebacker:?Cole Harp, Dutchtown, senior

Linebacker:?D’Antione Crosby, East St. John, senior

Linebacker:?Marlon Bourgeois, St. Amant, senior

Linebacker:?David Lentz, Dutchtown, senior

Defensive back:?Shaquille Lewis, Dutchtown, senior

Defensive back: Johnathan Darville, Dutchtown, senior

Defensive back: Floyd Raven, East St. John, senior

Defensive back:?Shaft Graves, St. Amant, senior

Defensive back: Darren Sharper, East Ascension, junior

Punter:?Terry Hughes, Dutchtown, junior

Honorable mention

Dutchtown: Austin Brown, running back; Mason Nickens, receiver; Lucas Shipman, linebacker; Aaron Davis, defensive lineman

East St. John:?Jared Pryor, offensive line; James Chapagne, defensive line; Nathan Anderson, cornerback

East Ascension:?Sione Palelei, running back

Destrehan:?Dechris Strong, running back; Jarred Pryor, offensive line; Dathan Thomas, offensive line