FOOTBALL: Ascension Catholic advances; East Ascension, Dutchtown eliminated

Staff Report
An Ascension Catholic flag waves during a home game at Floyd Boutte Memorial Stadium in Donaldsonville.

Ascension Catholic advanced with a win over Riverside Academy in the Division IV select playoffs, while East Ascension and Dutchtown were eliminated from the Division I non-select bracket.

No. 15 East Ascension 9, No. 2 Neville 31

Neville claimed a 31-9 win over East Ascension in the Division I non-select regional playoffs Nov. 18.

No. 14 Dutchtown 14, No. 3 Destrehan 35

Destrehan advanced with a 35-14 victory in the Division I non-select regional playoffs Nov. 18.

No. 10 Ascension Catholic 38, No. 7 Riverside Academy 31

Ascension Catholic advanced with a win 38-31 win on the road against Riverside Academy Nov. 18.

Ascension Catholic advances to the quarterfinals of the Division IV select playoffs and faces No. 15 Opelousas Catholic, which upset No. 2 Central Catholic 52-12 in the regional round.

Here is the LHSAA football schedule for the quarterfinals of the Louisiana high school playoffs.

Non-Select

Division I

Ruston (10-0) at Denham Springs (10-2)

Zachary (8-2) at Southside (10-1)

Destrehan (11-1) at East St. John (10-2)

Neville (8-2) at Westgate (9-3)

Division II

Iowa (10-1) at Leesville (10-2)

North DeSoto (10-1) at Breaux Bridge (6-6)

Vs. Lutcher (11-1) at Lakeshore (10-2)

West Feliciana (11-0) at North Vermilion (6-6)

Division III

Many (11-0) at Rosepine (10-2)

St. James (9-2) at Avoyelles (9-3)

Patterson (8-4) at Union Parish (10-1)

Amite (9-3) at Berwick (8-4)

Division IV

Oak Grove (9-3) at Kentwood (10-1)

Haynesville (10-2) at Basile (10-1)

Arcadia (9-3) at Mangham (9-1)

Logansport (9-3) at Homer (8-3)

Select

Division I

Carencro (8-2) at Warren Easton (10-1)

Brother Martin (7-5) at Northwood-Shreveport (9-2)

C.E. Byrd (8-3) at John Curtis Christian (9-2)

Edna Karr (10-1) at Catholic-Baton Rouge (10-1)

Division II

Madison Prep (8-3) at St. Thomas More (10-1)

John F. Kennedy (10-1) at  E.D. White (10-1)

Lafayette Christian (8-3) at De La Salle (11-0)

Archbishop Shaw (9-2) at Teurlings Catholic (10-1)

Division III

University Lab (8-3) at Isidore Newman (8-2)

Calvary Baptist (9-2) at  Dunham (10-1)

Episcopal (10-1) at Notre Dame (9-2)

St. Charles (8-3) Parkview Baptist (10-2)

Division IV

Vermilion Catholic (11-0) at Southern Lab (8-3)

St. Mary’s (9-1) at St. Martin’s Episcopal (10-1)

Glenbrook (11-0) at Ouachita Christian (10-1)

Opelousas Catholic (9-3) at Ascension Catholic (10-2)

Gonzales Weekly Citizen and Donaldsonville Chief, part of the USA Today Network of Louisiana, cover Ascension Parish and the greater Baton Rouge area. Follow at facebook.com/WeeklyCitizen and facebook.com/DonaldsonvilleChief.