Results from the Calcasieu Parish Swimming Championship

SDN Staff Report
newsroom@sulphurdailynews.com
Sulphur High's Dakota Hutchinson won the 500-meter freestyle on Saturday at the Calcasieu Parish Swimming Championships in a time of 5:16.42.

Girls'

200yd medley relay – 1, St. Louis (Laura Patrick, Emily Williams, Cailin O'Reilly, Mary Clements) 2:07.94; 2, Barbe, 2:13.49. 3, Sulphur, 2:19.04.

200yd free – 1, Emily Williams, St. Louis, 2:13.50. 2, Cailin O'Reilly, St. Louis, 2:17.63. 3, Brooke Bose, Barbe, 2:23.38.

200yd IM – 1, Mary Clements, St. Louis, 2:33.64. 2, Kayla Deroche, Barbe, 2:33.88. 3, Kaitlyn Chaffin, St. Louis, 2:57.37.

50yd free – 1, Emily Conner, Sulphur, 28.52. 2, Cole Daniels, Barbe, 29.44. 3, Sarah Duncan, Sam Houston 30.60.

100yd butterfly – 1, Laura Patrick, St. Louis, 1:04.99. 2, Pamela Phillips, Sulphur, 1:09.52. 3, Sydney Frazier, Barbe, 1:20.27.

100yd free – 1, Ashley Holtzman, Barbe, 1:01.02. 2, Mary Clements, 1:02.05. 3, Emily Conner, 1:03.43.

500yd free – 1, Cailin O'Reilly, St. Louis, 5:57.04. 2, Brooke Bose, Barbe, 6:24.27. 3, Alaina Goins, Barbe, 6:45.98.

200yd free relay – 1, Barbe (Sydney Frazier, Kayla Deroche, Madison Bruney, Brooke Bose) 2:00.33. 2, Sulphur, 2:00.83.

100yd backstroke – 1, Laura Patrick, St. Louis, 1:05.98. 2, Ashley Holtzman, Barbe, 1:13.56. 3, Kaitlyn Chaffin, 1:16.71.

100yd breaststroke – 1, Emily Williams, St. Louis, 1:14.50. 2, Kayla Deroche, Barbe, 1:16.18. 3, Pamela Phillips, Sulphur, 1:16.55.

400yd free relay – 1, St. Louis (Emily Williams, Cailin O'Reilly, Mary Clements, Laura Patrick) 4:14.52. 2, Barbe, 4:36.27. 3, Sulphur, 4:58.24.

Boys'

200yd medley relay – 1, Barbe (Hunter Little, Zach Stump, Kyle Carter, Michael Wolf) 1:49.19. 2, Sulphur, 1:56.40. 3, Sam Houston, 1:58.07.

200yd free – 1, Dakota Hutchinson, Sulphur, 1:55.41. 2, Eric Johnson , Barbe, 2:08.15. 3, Hunter Little, Barbe, 2:11.68.

200yd IM – 1, Zach Stump, Barbe, 2:00.77. 2, Andrew LeDoux, Sulphur, 2:13.40. Daniel Best, St. Louis, 2:27.18.

50yd free – 1, Mason Ramirez, Sam Houston, 24.20. 2, William Heinen, St. Louis, 24.72. 3, Bobby Wilson, Barbe, 24.87.

100yd butterfly – 1 Gabe Pruitt, Sulphur 53.32. 2, Kyle Carter, Barbe, 55.00. 3, Zach Boullt, St. Louis, 1:06.90.

100yd free – 1, Kyle Carter, Barbe, 52.69. 2, William Heinen, St. Louis, 55.09. 3, Cameron Henry, 56.98.

500yd free – 1, Dakota Hutchinson, Sulphur, 5:16.42. 2, Eric Johnson, Barbe, 5:49.44. 3, Hunter Little, Barbe, 5:49.71.

200yd free relay – 1, Barbe (Marcus Hughes, Bobby Wilson, Zach Stump, Kyle Carter) 1:36.70. 2, Sulphur, 1:37.38. 3, St. Louis, 1:50.35.

100yd backstroke – 1, Gabe Pruitt, Sulphur, 56.18. 2, Kullen Mancil, Sulphur, 1:08.25. 3, Marcus Hughes, Barbe, 1:11.12.

100yd breaststroke – 1, Zach Stump, Barbe, 59.79. 2, Andrew LeDoux, Sulphur, 1:06.81. 3, Michael Wolf, Barbe, 1:11.62.

400yd free relay – 1, Sulphur (Gabe Pruitt, Kullen Mancil, Henry Cameron, Dakota Hutchinson) 3:39.46. 2, Barbe, 3:49.52. 3, St. Louis, 4:15.25.

Team scoring

Girls

Girls

1, Barbe 159

2, St. Louis 116

3, Sulphur 107

4, Sam Houston 32

5, Vinton 4

6, Hamilton 2

Boys

1, Sulphur 157

1, Barbe 157

3, St. Louis 86

4, Sam Houston 56

5, Grand Lake 10

Combined team scores

1, Barbe 316

2, Sulphur 264

3, St. Louis 202

4, Sam Houston 88

5, Grand Lake 10

6, Vinton 4

7, Hamilton 2

Meet Records

Zach Stump, Barbe, 200 IM 2:00.77 & 100 Breast 59.79

Gabe Pruitt, Sulphur, 100 Fly 53.32 & 100 Back 56.18

Barbe HS, 200 Free Relay (Hughes, Wilson, Stump, Carter) 1:36.70

Kyle Carter, Barbe, 100 Fly 55.00, was also under the old 100 Fly record

Sulphur HS, 200 Free Relay 1:37.38 (LeDoux, Henry, Hutchinson, Pruitt) were also under the old 200 Free Relay record