UPDATE: Volleyball playoff results

Staff Writer
Gonzales Weekly Citizen

The Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s volleyball playoff results and pairings. Team seedings listed in parentheses.

Division I-Class 5A

Bidistrict pairings, results

(17) Comeaux def.  (16) Terrebonne 3-0 (26-24, 25-6, 25-15).

(9) Destrehan def. (24) John Ehret 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-8)

(12) Mandeville def. (21) Sulphur 3-0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-14)

(13) Barbe def. (20) East Ascension 3-0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-17)

(14) St. Scholastica def. (19) Thibodaux 3-0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-11)

(11) Slidell def. (22) Grace King 3-0 (25-12, 25-8, 25-16).

(10) Archbishop Chapelle def. (23) Waker 3-0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-22)

(15) Covington def. (18) Bonnabel 3-1 (25-16, 25-15, 22-25, 25-23)

Regional pairings

(17) Comeaux at (1) Mount Carmel

(9) Destrehan at (8) Lafayette

(12) Mandeville at (5) St. Joseph’s Academy

(13) Barbe at (4) St. Amant

(14) St. Scholastica at (3) Fontainebleau

(11) Slidell at (6) Dutchtown

(10) Chapelle at (7) H.L. Bourgeois

(15) Covington at (2) Dominican

Division II-Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(16) Morgan City def. (17) Pearl River 3-0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-22)

(9) Sam Houston def. (24) Northside 3-0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-16)

(12) Westgate def. (21) South Terrebonne 3-0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-22)

(13) Chalmette def. (20) Beau Chene 3-0 (25-5, 25-10, 25-10)

(14) O.P. Walker def. (19) Belaire 3-1 (25-11, 25-11, 23-25, 25-24)

(11) Woodlawn def. (22) Scotlandville 3-1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-18, 25-11)

(10) Live Oak def. (23) East Jefferson 3-0 (25-22, 25-8, 25-9)

(15) Belle Chasse def. (18) Leesville 3-1

Regional pairings

(16) Morgan City at (1) Assumption

(9) Sam Houston at (8) Breaux Bridge

(12) Westgate at (5) Vandebilt Catholic

(13) Chalmette at (4) St. Martinville

(14) O.P. Walker at (3) Cabrini

(11) Woodlawn at (6) Broadmoor

(10) Live Oak at (7) Central

(15) Belle Chasse at (2) St. Thomas More

Division III-Class 3A

Bidistrict results

(16) Livonia def. (17) Xavier Prep 3-0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-18)

(9) West Feliciana def.  (24) McMain 3-0 (25-4, 25-8, 25-4)

(12) Redemptorist def. (21) Crowley 3-1 (25-10, 25-12, 23-25, 25-17)

(13) DeQuincy def. (20) Westgate 3-1 (25-19, 25-12, 18-25, 25-19)

(19) Cecilia def.  (14) Iowa, 3-2 (25-21, 23-25, 25-17, 14-25, 15-9)

(11) Rayne def. (22) Loranger 3-0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-14)

(10) Lutcher def. (23) Sarah Reed 3-0 (25-7, 25-13, 25-9)

(18) Lakeshore def. (15) Brusly 3-0 (26-24, 25-18, 25-17)

Regional pairings

(16) Livonia at (1) Notre Dame

(9) West Feliciana at (8) Teurlings Catholic

(12) Redemptorist at (5) Parkview Baptist

(13) DeQuincy at (4) St. Louis Catholic

(19) Cecilia at (3) Ursuline Academy

(11) Rayne at (6) Ben Franklin

(10) Lutcher at (7) St. Michael

(18) Lakeshore at (2) E.D. White Catholic

Division IV-Class 2A

Bidistrict results

(16) John Curtis def. (17) Westminster Christian 3-2 (26-28, 25-10, 25-23, 23-25, 15-6)

(9) Riverside Academy def. (24) Mansfield 3-0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-5)

(12) Thomas Jefferson def. (21) Port Allen 3-0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-19)

(13) Loyola Prep def. Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau 3-0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-18)

(14) Newman def. (19) Haynes Academy 3-0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-18)

(22) St. Charles Catholic at (11) Lusher Charter

(10) Northlake Christian def. (23) Berwick 3-0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-16)

(15) Iota def. (18) Runnels 3-0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-21)

Regional pairings

(16) John Curtis at (1) Catholic-New Iberia

(9) Riverside Academy at (8) Episcopal

(12) Thomas Jefferson at (5) St. Thomas Aquinas

(13) Loyola Prep at (4) University

(14) Newman at (3) De La Salle

(22) St. Charles-(11) Lusher winner at (6) Sacred Heart-New Orleans

(10) Northlake Christian at (7) Dunham

(15) Iota at (2) McGehee

Division V-Classes 1A and below

Bidistrict results

(17) False River Academy def. (16) South Plaquemines 3-0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-18)

(9) Houma Christian def. (24) Louisiana School for the Deaf 3-0 (25-7, 25-14, 25-20)

(12) Ridgewood def. (21) Patrick Taylor 3-2 (25-18, 24-26, 22-25, 25-14, 15-10)

(13) Northside Christian def. (20) Hamilton Christian 3-0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-22)

(14) Ecole Classique def. (19) Ascension Christian 3-0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-9)

(11) First Baptist Christian def. (22) Hosanna Christian 3-0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-22)

(10) White Castle def. (23) West St. John 3-0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-16)

(15) St. John def. (18) Delcambre 3-1 (25-22, 27-25, 25-21, 15-13)

Regional pairings

(17) False River Academy at (1) Country Day

(9) Houma Christian at (8) St. Martin’s Episcopal

(12) Ridgewood at (5) Ascension Episcopal

(13) Northside Christian at (4) Ascension Catholic

(14) Ecole Classique at (3) Central Catholic

(11) First Baptist Christian at (6) Archbishop Hannan

(10) White Castle (7) at Catholic-Pointe Coupee

(15) St. John at (2) Episcopal School of Acadiana