Dixie Youth World Series complete scoreboard

Staff Writer
Gonzales Weekly Citizen

Majors World Series

(11-12 year olds)

Saturday’s results

Game 1 — Louisiana-Oberlin 6, Virginia 2

Game 5 — Georgia-Troup County National 13, South Carolina-Surfside Beach 3

Game 2 — Alabama-Smiths Station 4, Gonzales American 2

Game 3 — Florida-Springhill National 13, Arkansas-Texarkana 2

Game 4 — North Carolina-Lumberton American 11, Texas-Tyler County 0

Game 6 — Tennessee-Goodlettsville American 9, Mississippi-Natchez, 2

Sunday’s results

Game 7 — South Carolina-Surfside Beach 10, Mississippi-Natchez 4

Game 8 — Arkansas-Texarkana West 7, Texas-Tyler County 4

Game 9 — Virginia-Charlotte County 11, Gonzales American 1

Game 10 — Georgia-Troup County National 3, Tennessee-Goodlettsville 1

Game 11 — North Carolina-Lumberton 8, Florida-Springhill National 4

Game 12 — Louisiana-Oberlin 4, Alabama-Smiths Station 1

Monday’s results

Florida Spring Hill 16, Virginia Charlotte County 14

Arkansas Texarkana 13, South Carolina Surfside Beach 3

Louisiana Oberlin 7, North Carolina Lumberton 5

Alabama Smiths Station 9, Tennessee Goodlettsville 8

Tuesday’s results

Lumberton 3, Smiths Station 2

Spring Hill 6, Texarkana 1

Troup County 2, Oberlin 1

Wednesday’s results

Lumberton 3, Oberlin 1

Troup County 8, Spring Hill 4

Thursday's results

Lumberton 8, Troup County 5

Lumberton 11, Troup County 8

AAA World Series

(9-10 year olds)

Saturday’s results

Game 1 — Alabama-Taylorville American 8, North Carolina-South Park 3

Game 3 — Texas-Hudson 12, Virginia-Goochland 2

Game 6 — Arkansas-Ashdown 4, Georgia-Troop County American 3

Game 2 — Louisiana-Shreveport 11, Florida-Bushnell 1

Game 5 — Tennessee-Goodlettsville American 5, Gonzales-National 0

Game 4 — South Carolina-Lexington Independents 8, Mississippi-Laurel Jones County 5

Sunday’s results

Game 7 — Gonzales-National 16, Georgia-Troup County American 4

Game 8 — Mississippi Laurel 10, Virginia-Goochland 6

Game 9 —  Florida-Bushnell 13, North Carolina-South Park 7

Game 10 — Tennessee-Goodlettsville American 15, Arkansas-Ashdown 9

Game 11 — South Carolina-Lexington 3, Texas-Hudson 0

Game 12 — Louisiana-Shreveport National 8, Alabama-Taylorville American 3

Monday’s results

Mississippi Laurel-Jones County 11, Gonzales Nationals 8

Florida Bushnell 8, Texas Hudson 5

South Carolina Lexington 4, Louisiana Shreveport 3

Arkansas Ashdown 13, Alabama Taylorville 11

Tuesday’s results

Bushnell 23, Laurel-Jones County 0

Shreveport 23, Ashdown 14

Lexington 7, Goodlettsville 5

Wednesday’s results

Lexington 9, Bushnell 6

Shreveport 9, Goodlettsville 5

Thursday's results

Shreveport 7, Lexington 6

Lexington 11, Shreveport 10