Stephen Richardson tourney draws top programs

Peter Silas Pasqua

The Stephen Richardson Memorial Tournament has gotten so big, it now takes eight fields to host.

The sixth edition of the tournament will be held at East Ascension’s Johnny Ambeau Park, St. Amant’s Gator Park, Dutchtown’s Griffin Park, Catholic, Walker, Zachary and Parkview Baptist.

Thirty teams from throughout the state will compete in the tournament which starts Thursday and runs through Sunday.

The tournament is named in honor of Stephen Richardson, a member of East Ascension’s 2003 Class 5A state championship team who was killed in an auto accident in 2004.

Stephen Richardson Memorial Tournament

Thursday

at East Ascension

Destrehan vs. Byrd 4:30 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Barbe 7 p.m.

at Dutchtown

Holy Cross vs. South Terrebonne 4:30 p.m.

Dutchtown vs. Airline 7 p.m.

at Zachary

Ruston vs. Zachary 6 p.m.

at St. Amant

West Monroe vs. Shaw 4:30 p.m.

Central vs. St. Amant 7 p.m.

at Parkview Baptist

Rummel vs. Live Oak 4:30 p.m.

Ouachita vs.?Parkview Baptist 7 p.m.

at Catholic

Tioga vs. Ponchatoula 4:30 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. Catholic 7 p.m.

at Walker

Hahnville vs. Lutcher 3:30 p.m.

Neville vs. Walker 6 p.m.

Friday

at East Ascension

West Monroe vs. Sam Houston 4:30 p.m.

Tioga vs. East Ascension 7 p.m.

at Dutchtown

Rummel vs. Ouachita 4:30 p.m.

Byrd vs. Dutchtown 7 p.m.

at Zachary

Brother Martin vs. Zachary 5 p.m.

South Terrebonne vs. Destrehan 7:30 p.m.

at St. Amant

Barbe vs. Airline 4:30 p.m.

Lutcher vs. St. Amant 7 p.m.

at Parkview Baptist

Neville vs. Shaw 4:30 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. Parkview Baptist 7 p.m.

at Catholic

Beau Chene vs. Thibodaux 4:30 p.m.

Hahnville vs. Catholic 7 p.m.

at Walker

New Iberia vs. Live Oak 4:30 p.m.

Ruston vs. Walker 7 p.m.

Saturday

at East Ascension

Ruston vs. Thibodaux 10 a.m.

Airline vs. Rummel 12:30 p.m.

Ouachita vs. East Ascension 3 p.m.

Central vs. Hahnvill 5:30 p.m

at Dutchtown

Holy Cross vs. Barbe 10 a.m.

Sam Houston vs. Central 12:30 p.m.

New Iberia vs. Dutchtown 3 p.m.

Destrehan vs. Rummel 5:30 p.m.

at Zachary

Shaw vs. Zachary 10 a.m.

South Terrebonne vs. Tioga 12:30 p.m.

West Monroe vs. Zachary 3 p.m.

Airline vs. Tioga 5:30 p.m.

at St. Amant

West Monroe vs. St. Amant 10 a.m.

Hahnville vs. Beau Chene 12:30 p.m.

Thibodaux vs. Neville 3 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. St. Amant 5:30 p.m.

at Parkview Baptist

New Iberia vs. Ponchatoula 10 a.m.

Byrd vs. Parkview Baptist 12:30 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. Ponchatoula 3 p.m.

Barbe vs. Parkview Baptist 5:30 p.m.

at Catholic

Ouachita vs. Live Oak 10 a.m.

Destrehan vs. Live Oak 12:30 p.m.

Ruston vs. Catholic 3 p.m.

Byrd vs. South Terrebonne 5:30 p.m.

at Lutcher

Brother Martin vs. Lutcher 1 p.m. 

Shaw vs. Lutcher 3:30 p.m.

at Walker

Sam Houston vs. Walker 5 p.m.

Beau Chene vs. Walker 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

at East?Ascension

Neville vs. Beau Chene noon

New Iberia vs. East Ascension 2:30 p.m.

at Dutchtown

Ponchatoula vs. Dutchtown noon

Central vs.?Thibodaux 2:30 p.m.

at Catholic

Sam Houston vs. Catholic noon