Dutchtown places dual second in opening Capital City Swim League meet

Staff reports

BATON?ROUGE – Dutchton placed second in both boys and girls’ division overall team scoring in the local area teams’ opening Captial City Swim League meet Saturday morning at Crawfish Aquatics.

Dutchtown’s girls took second with 286 points behind Baton?Rouge’s 390. Parkview Baptist was third with 271 points followed by St. Amant’s 207. East Ascension was sixth with 137 points.

On the boys’ side, Dutchtown placed second with 190 points behind Baton Rouge’s 525 points. Parkview Baptist was third with 185 points followed by St. Amant’s 176 points. East Ascension was sixth with 145 points.

The Lady Griffins produced three winners including double winner Alussa Dildine who won the 200 and 500-yard freestyle with times of 2:03.75 and 5:30.72. McCall Blank was the other winner taking the 50-yard freestyle in 27.35. Blank also took third in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:13.50.

East Ascension’s Gabrielle Core was second in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 28.17, followed by Lara Hutchinson’s time of 28.07 and Amanda Jackson’s split of 34.22, both from St. Amant. Kacy Haydel of East Ascension was ninth with a time of 30.83.

Jackson took second in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:06.88. Dutchtown’s Jordan Landry and Tori Venable were sixth and seventh with times of 1:09.85 and 1:10.35, while teammate Kristen Landry was 10th clocking in at 1:12.39.

Megan Delatte of East Ascension was ninth in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:29.22.

Core was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:10.70, followed by Blank’s 1:13.50. Dutchtown’s Caroline May and Landry placed ninth and 10th in 1:18.34 and 1:20.10.

Hutchinson placed second in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:21.17 and was followed by Venable’s fourth-place time of 1:30.50 and May’s seventh place clock of 1:34.89.

St. Amant’s Claire Babin took fifth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:45.04, while teammate Allie Faucheux was seventh in 2:45.24.

In the girls’ 200-yard individual medley May placed sixth in 2:56.09, while Landry was seventh in 2:58.58.

Charles Doofe was the only local boys’ winner claiming the 500-yard freestyle in 5:17.36. Doofe also placed second in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 58.58.

Dutchtown’s Jay Karasuik placed fourth in the 200-yard freestyle with a tiem of 2:16.64, followed by Robert Hall’s time of 2:33.22 from East Ascension and Nathan Shultz’s split of 2:37.18 from?St. Amant.

St. Amant’s Trey Crews placed fourth in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:13.53 followed by Schultz’s time of 1:20.42 and teammate Daniel Hernandez’s 1:21.13. Hall was ninth in 1:24.30 and Dutchtown’s Trevor Gesick was 10th in 1:26.39.

Dutchtown’s Eric Ferrell took fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:19.89. Teammate Aaron Faulkner’s time of 1:22.69 split St. Amant’s Tyler Hebert and Kyle Devall’s times of 1;20.77 and 1:22.93. Alex Cruz of Dutchtown placed 10th in 1:23.53.

Cruz also placed sixth in the 100-yard butterfly finishing in 1:11.01 ahead of St. Amant’s Zach Hull with a time of 1:24.30.Ferrell also placed 10th in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 26.05.