SPORTS

Gators prepare for district with win at BRPT?Invitational

Peter Silas Pasqua
East Ascension’s Jasmine Briley takes the baton from Kyra Cushenberry in the 800 meter relay at the BRPT?Invitational Thursday. The Lady?Spartans won in 49.74.

ST. AMANT - St. Amant only won three events but scored enough points to win their own BRPT Invitational Thursday at St. Amant’s A.E. Attaya Field in the final meet before district this Wednesday at Hahnville.

All three of the Gators wins came courtesy of Wayne Douglas as St. Amant piled up 97 points for first place. Donaldsonville placed second with 79 points followed by Jesuit’s 61, Woodlawn’s 59 and Lutcher’s 52. East Ascension edged out Dutchtown for sixth place 45-43.

On the girls’ side, West Feliciana ran away with team title scoring 140 points. John Ehret came in a distant second with 84 points, followed by Dutchtown’s 78, East Ascension’s 70 and St. Amant’s 64.

Douglas won both the long jump and triple jump while also finishing first in the 110 meter hurdles. Douglas leaped 22-11 in the long jump and 48-11 in the triple jump before crossing in 15:16 in the 110 meter hurdles.

Teammate Brandon Morris placed second in both the long jump and triple jump with leaps of 21-04 1/2 and 47-08, while Bruce Mathison placed second in both the 400 and 800 meter run crossing in 52.92 and 1:59.35.

Donaldsonville’s Justin Breaux won the 100 meter dash in 10.97 and the 200 meter dash in 22.12.

Dutchtown’s Shaqueel Brown won the 800 meter run in a time of 1:59.14 and Donaldsonville’s Titus Howard won the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 40.97.

East Ascension’s 400 meter relay team of Justin Pelle, Kadarus Williams, Darius Willis and D’Andre Jacobs won in 42.76 to edge Donaldsonville’s team of Breaux, Jordan Rosemond, Tre` Brown and Javonte Wilson who crossed in 42.99. Dutchtown’s team of Jonathan Darville, Godfrey, Effrem Reed and Greg Provo placed fifth in 43.26, while St. Amant’s team of Douglas, Morris Grady Miles and Jay Gipson crossed in 44.16 for sixth.

Williams won the high jump with a leap of 6-08, followed by St. Amant’s Michael Farrior and Chase Keller with leaps of 6-06 and 6-02 and Donaldsonville’s Devon Breaux who cleared 6-0.

Dutchtown’s Richard Buckland won the discus with a throw 145 feet, while St. Amant’s Colten Allen placed third with a throw of 137 feet and East Ascension’s Wade Julien and Keith Fleming’s throws of 131-02 and 128-09 placed fourth and fifth ahead of Dutchtown Colby Crysel’s throw of 122-05.

Dutchtown’s Jeff Boudreaux won the 1,600 meter run in 4:31.36 and teammate Alex Braud placed fourth in 4:45.84, while St. Amant’s Nick Morris was sixth in 4:55.14.

Donaldsonville’s 800 meter relay team of Breaux, Brown, Howard and Babin won in 1:29.20.

Jacobs was second in the 100 meter dash in 11.03.

Donaldsonville 1,600 meter relay team of Babin, Rosemond, Howard and Devon Breaux placed second in 3:33.90.

Breaux placed third in the long jump with a leap of 21-01 1/2 .

East Ascension’s Justin Guillory placed third in the 3,200 meter run with a time of 10:54.33.

St. Amant’s Marvin Martin placed third in the shot put with a throw of 46-10. St. Amant’s Will Downey placed fourth in the javelin with a throw of 144-11.

On the girls side, East Ascension’s Lynnika Pitts won the high jump and the triple jump clearing 5-08 and leaping 37-11.

East Ascension’s Jasmine Briley won the 100 meter dash crossing in 12.57 and the Lady Spartans’ 400 meter relay team of  Briley, Pitts, Kyra Cushenberry and Nakiya Smith won in 49.74.

Dutchtown’s Raven Sims won the 400 meter dash in 1:01.83 and the long jump with a leap of 16-05.

Dutchtown’s Brooke Bahlinger won the 800 meter run in 2:33.41 followed by teammate Emily Rezac who crossed in 2:35.75. Teammate Shelby Jones won the 1,600 meter run in 5:28.32.

Dutchtown’s Maureen Gross won the discus with a throw of 113-06 1/2 and placed third in the shot put with a throw of 32-08 1/2.

Cushenberry placed second in the triple jump with a leap of 34-07 1/2 and the  Lady Spartans’ 800 meter relay team of Briley, Smith, Karleh Wilson and Leah Sparrow placed third in 1:45.11.

St. Amant’s Amanda Jackson placed second in the 100 meter hurdles crossing in 16.85 and fourth in the 300 meter hurdles finishing in 53.06 and teammate Cindy Gutierriez placed second in the 3,200 meter run crossing in 14:59.89.

St. Amant’s Joleigh Hartman placed second in the javelin with a throw of 111-02 and teammate Kaleigh Babin was sixth with a throw of 93-10.

St. Amant’s Kayln Acy placed third in the high jump with a leap of five feet, while St. Amant’s Samantha Shinn and Dutchtown’s Michelle Landry tied for third in the pole vault clearing 7-06.

East Ascension’s Brittany Norwood placed third in the 1,600 crossing in 1:05.93 and St. Amant’s Kaitlin McClure was fourth in 1:06.33.

St. Amant’s 1,600 relay team of Kayln Acy, Bria Turner, Jackson and McClure placed third in 4:52.51.

Dutchtown’s Bria Batiste was third in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 17.29.

Smith placed fourth in the 200 meter dash with a time of 28 seconds and Dutchtown’s Ka’Nesheia Cobbins placed fourth in the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.87.

East Ascension’s Alexis Ruth placed third in the discus with a throw of 103-05.

St. Amant’s Elena Villar placed fourth in the discus with a throw of 101-05 and sixth in the shot put with a throw of 31-07.

Dutchtown’s Shaquille Brown wins the 800 meter run in 1:59.14 as St. Amant’s Bruce Mathison passes Jesuit’s Todd Bacques down the stretch to finish in second in 1:59.35.