SPORTS

The Weekly Citizen’s 2008-09 All-Parish Boys’ Basketball Team

Peter Silas Pasqua
Rashaun Claiborne, MVP

Rashaun Claiborne

Senior

St.?Amant

MVP

St. Amant forward Rashaun Claiborne has been a fixture on the court for the Gators since his sophomore season. Claiborne was named the District 6-5A MVP and was selected to the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A All-State first team as a senior. 

Claiborne averaged 20 points per game to go with 10 rebounds, four blocked shots, three assists and two steals.

“Rashaun is just so athletic,” St. Amant head coach Gary Duhe said. “I think that is what separates him.”

Claiborne makes his second straight appearance on the All-Parish team after helping St. Amant tie for runner-up in district and advane to the Class 5A regionals.

Kenny Almond

East Ascension

Tri-Coach of the Year

Almond overcame the loss of four starters that helped bring East Ascension to the Top 28 for the first time since 1988 last season and guided the Spartans to one game from returning this year.

State finalist and District 6-5A rival Hahnville ended East Ascension’s run in the Class 5A quarterfinals after the Spartans defeated Brother Martin and upset St. Thomas More on the road.

The Spartans won the Gold Dome Classic and Spartan Classic this season before faltering in district with a 3-7 mark but ultimately finished 28-10. 

Greg Hill

Donaldsonville

Tri-Coach of the Year

Hill guided a team with no seniors to the Class 2A quarterfinals before losing to eventual champion Springhill on the road.

Donaldsonville split the District 7-2A championship four ways with a 5-3 mark and finished the season 20-17 overall after losing nine early season games to Class 5A competition.

The Tigers upset Pine Prairie on the road to open the playoffs before upseting Pickering in the second round.

Gary Duhe

St. Amant

Tri-Coach of the Year

Duhe guided St. Amant to a tie for District 6-5A runner-up with state finalist Hahnville going 6-4.

The Gators won the Tiger Classic to start the season and advanced to the championship of the Gold Dome Classic and Spartan Classic.

St. Amant advanced to the Class 5A regionals where they fell to semifinalist Huntington. St. Amant defeated  Hammond to open the playoffs and finished with an overall record of 23-11.

Scott Burgess

Junior

Dutchtown

Burgess makes his second consecutive appearance on the All-Parish team after helping Dutchtown to a Class 5A playoff berth and earning first team All-District 6-5A recognition while providing 13.9 points and seven rebounds per game.

Quinn Coco

Senior

East Ascension

Coco was East Ascension’s only returning starter and earned first-team All-District 6-5A honors after averaging 16 points per game with four rebounds, three assists and two steals.

Kelvon Davis

Junior

Donaldsonville

Davis earned All-District 7-2A first-team recognition following a season when he averaged 13.5 points per game to go with six assists, three steals and two rebounds.

Bruce Mathison

Senior

St. Amant

Mathison was named the District 6-5A co-defensive MVP after averaging three charges per game to go with eight points, seven assists, five steals and four rebounds

Brandon Morris

Senior

St. Amant

Morris, a Class 5A All-State honorable mention selection, makes his second consecutive All-Parish appearance after being  named to the District 6-5A first team following a season where he led St. Amant with a 23 point scoring average to go with seven rebounds, six assists and three steals.

Matthew Pearce

Junior

Ascension Catholic

Pearce, a District 9-1A first team selection led the Bulldogs with 10 rebounds and five blocks per game to go with 10 points.

Aikee Turner

Junior

Donaldsonville

Turner earned All-District 7-2A first-team honors after leading the Tigers with 17 points per game to go with five rebounds.

Earl Warren

Senior

Dutchtown

Warren transfered back to Dutchtown from East Iberville for his senior season and led the Griffins with 14.7 points per game to go with five assists, four rebounds, two steals and two blocks in being named to the District 6-5A first-team.

Kenny Almond, Tri-Coach of the Year