SPORTS

Buckland, Gross sweep discus at Jostens Invitational

Peter Silas Pasqua
Dutchtown’s Maureen Gross set a new track record in the discus event with a throw of 126-06 at Episcopal’s Jostens Invitational Thursday afternoon.

BATON ROUGE - Dutchtown’s Richard Buckland and Maureen Gross swept the discus events at Episcopal’s Jostens Invitational Thursday evening.

Dutchtown’s boys placed third overall with 90 points. Catholic won the meet with 215 points followed by Episcopal’s 123. Walker was fourth with 44 points, followed by Zachary with 30 and Jewel Sumner and West Feliciana each with 26.

The Lady Griffins placed fourth overall with 87 points. St. Joseph’s won the meet with 128 points, followed by Baton Rouge’s 116 and West Feliciana’s 95. Episcopal placed fifth with 62.5 points followed by Walker’s 38.5, Zachary’s 16 and Jewel Sumner’s 15.

Gross set a new track record with a throw of 126-06 in the discus, while Buckland’s throw of 152 feet crushed competition by 15 feet.

Madison Rought won the boys’ javelin with a throw of 157-08 for Dutchtown and Grant Medine placed second in the shot put with a throw of 47-10.

Jeff Boudreaux placed second in the 1,600 meter run crossing in 4:36 and placed fourth in the 400 meter run in a time of 53.70.

Shaquille Brown placed second in the 800 meter run crossing in 1:59.60, while teammate Blake Dowdy finished in 2:02.60 for fourth place.

Effrem Reed placed third in the 100 meter dash crossing in 10.80 and Alex Braud placed fourth in the 3,200 meter run finishing in 10:17.10.

Dutchtown’s 800 meter relay placed second in 1:32.10, while the 1,600 meter relay also took second in 3:29.70 and the 400 meter relay placed third in 43.70

Colby Crysel placed fourth in the discus with a throw of 130-04 and Todd Purser placed sixth in the pole vault clearing 11-09.

Ka’Nesheia Cobbins won the girls’ 100 meter dash for Dutchtown crossing in 12.10 and was third in the 200 meter dash with a time of 25.90.

Shelby Jones won the 3,200 meter run in 11:34.30.

Emily Rezac placed second in the 800 meter run in 2:34.40, while teammate Brooke Bahlinger was third in 2:35.

Brittany Lacy placed third in the shot put with a throw of 33-08, while Gross was fourth with a throw of 32 feet.

Theresa Kaaihue placed third in the pole vault clearing 9-03, while teammate Michelle Landry was sixth clearing 8-03.

Dutchtown’s 400 meter relay team placed second crossing in 50:30, while the 1,600 meter relay was fifth in 4:30.70 and the 800 meter relay was sixth in 1:52.20

Haley Madere took fifth in the javelin with a throw of 95-01 while teammate Ryan Hamilton was sixth with a throw of 94-07.

Alyncia Arthur placed fifth in the 400 meter run in 1:03.30, while teammate Kelby Brown was sixth in 1:03.50.

Jasmine Hampton placed fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 31-02 1/2 and Bria Batiste placed sixth in the 300 meter hurdles in 51 seconds.

Dutchtown's Ka'Nesheia Cobbins won the 100 meter dash and placed second in the 200 meters.