Stephen Richardson tourney draws top programs

Peter Silas Pasqua

The Stephen Richardson Memorial Shootout has gotten so big, it now takes five fields to host.

The fifth edition of the tournament will be held at East Ascension’s Johnny Ambeau Park, St. Amant, Dutchtown, Catholic and Walker.

Twenty teams from throughout the state will compete in the tournament which starts Thursday and runs through Sunday.

The tournament is named in honor of Stephen Richardson, a member of East Ascension’s 2003 Class 5A state championship team who was killed in an auto accident in May of 2004

Stephen Richardson Memorial Shootout

Thursday

at East Ascension

Ruston vs. East Ascension 5 p.m.

Capt. Shreve vs. Barbe 7:30 p.m.

at Dutchtown

Dutchtown vs. Central 5 p.m.

Shaw vs. Ouachita 7:30 p.m.

at Walker

Walker vs. Byrd 5 p.m.

Thibodaux vs. Live Oak 7:30 p.m.

at St. Amant

St. Amant vs. West Monroe 5 p.m.

Zachary vs. Hahnville 7:30 p.m.

Friday

at East Ascension

Brother Martin vs. Hahnville 3 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Barbe 5:15 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. Neville 7:30 p.m.

at Dutchtown

West Monroe vs. Thibodaux 3 p.m.

Dutchtown vs. Captain Shreve 5:15 p.m.

Lutcher vs. Byrd 7:30 p.m.

at Walker

Holy Cross vs. South Terrebonne 3 p.m.

Shaw vs. Walker 5:15 p.m.

Hahnville vs. Sam Houston 7:30 p.m.

at St. Amant

Lutcher vs. Ouachita  3 p.m.

St. Amant vs. Live Oak 5:15 p.m.

Zachary vs. Brother Martin 7:30 p.m.

at Catholic

Catholic vs. Zachary 3 p.m.

Ruston vs.?Destrehan 5:15 p.m.

New Iberia vs. Thibodaux 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

at East Ascension

West Monroe vs. New Iberia 10 a.m.

Sam Houston vs. Zachary 12:30 p.m.

Bryd vs. Ouachita 3 p.m.

EA vs. S Terrebonne 5:30 p.m

at Dutchtown

Barbe vs. Central 10 a.m.

S. Terrebonne vs. Ruston 12:30 p.m.

Dutchtown vs Neville 3 p.m.

Sam Houston vs. Brother Martin 5:30 p.m.

at Walker

Walker vs Ouachita 10 a.m.

Central vs. Captain Shreve 3 p.m.

Live Oak vs. New Iberia 5:30 p.m.

Walker vs. Lutcher 8 p.m.

at St. Amant

Destrehan vs. Captain Shreve 10 a.m.

Thibodaux vs. St. Amant 12:30 p.m.

Barbe vs. Destrehan 3 p.m.

Ruston vs. Holy Cross 5:30 p.m.

at Catholic

Byrd vs. Shaw 10 a.m.

Live Oak vs. Shaw 12:30 p.m.

West Monroe vs. Lutcher 3 p.m.

Catholic vs. Hahnville 5:30 p.m.

Sunday

at East?Ascension

Neville vs. East Ascension noon

Central vs Destrehan 2:30 p.m.

at Dutchtown

Dutchtown vs. Holy Cross 1 p.m.

at St. Amant

St. Amant vs. New Iberia 1 p.m.

at Catholic

Catholic vs. Sam Houston1 p.m.