SPORTS

LSWA state boys’, girls’ basketball polls

Staff Writer
Gonzales Weekly Citizen

Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s high school basketball polls released Feb. 3.

Boys

Class 5A

School                     Record        Votes

1. Huntington (11)    30-1    142

2. St. Thomas More (1)    30-2    132

3. Ouachita        28-3        116

4. South Lafourche    24-2    103

5. St. Augustine    20-6    78

6. Westgate     22-7    70

7. West Monroe    17-6    57

8. Catholic        21-7    56

9. Thibodaux    21-4    47

10. East Ascenson    24-5    40

Others receiving votes: Terrebonne 39, Carencro 21, Mandeville 17, Jesuit 10, Sulphur 5, Ruston 2, Hahnville 1. 

Girls

Class 5A

School         Record      Votes

1.Chapelle (8)    30-6    140

2. Ponchatoula (2)    28-4    132

3. Walker(1)    24-4    111

4. Southwood     25-6    98

5. Denham Springs    25-4    92

6. Lafayette     21-4    83

7. Natchitoches Central    25-8    76

8. St. Thomas More    21-5    53

9. West Monroe     16-6    36

10. South Lafourche    20-8    30

Others receiving votes: East Ascension 29, Destrehan 13, Comeaux 13, Dominican 8, Ouachita 6, Ehret 4, Byrd 2, Carencro 2.

Class 2A

School        Record      Votes

1. John Curtis (10)    20-4    140

2. South Beauregard(2)27-2    129

3. Episcopal    25-8           118

4. Donaldsonville    21-3       114

5. University    23-5    88

6. St. Thomas Aquinas    20-5    85

7. St. James     23-7    73

8. Evangel         23-2    57

9. Westminister    21-3    50

10. Ville Platte    15-4    30

Others receiving votes: Oakdale 18, Ferriday 10, Loyola 10, Doyle 6, Homer 4, East Beauregard 2, McDonogh 35 2, Menard 2. 

Class 1A

School        Record      Votes

1. Southern Lab (12)    24-3    144

2. Block        20-4    130

3. Plain Dealing    19-5           118

4. Montgomery    18-3    109

5. Oak Grove    18-6    88

6. Kentwood    13-6    76

7. Merryville    19-6    73

8. Ringgold        17-11    51

9. North Central    14-9    30

10. Country Day    18-9    26

Others receiving votes:?Ascension Catholic 18, Oberlin 18, Cedar Creek 16, St. Mary’s 13, Haynesville 8, Hamilton Christian 6, St. Edmund 5, Gueydan 4, North Iberville 3.

(First place votes in parentheses)