Dutchtown claims team third place finishes at CCSL?meet

Peter Silas Pasqua
St. Amant’s Lara Hutchinson competes in the 100-yard butterfly earlier in the season. Hutchinson finished third in the 100 yard breaststroke Saturday.

BATON ROUGE - The Dutchtown swim team took third place finishes in both the boys and girls division at Capital City Swim League’s meet Saturday morning at Crawfish Acquatics Pool.

Baton Rouge High swept the team titles.

The Bulldogs tallied 420 points to win the 10-team boys division ahead of Parkview Baptist (293) and Dutchtown (218).

BRHS finished with 341 points in the girls division. Parkview (277) and Dutchtown (242) also claimed second and third-place finishes in the girls division.

St. Amant’s D.J. Ridgdell won the boys 100 yard breastroke in 1:09.04 and Dutchtown’s Spencer May won the boys 100-yard backstroke in 59.38.

May also placed second in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.75 and Ridgdell was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.34.

East Ascension’s Hannah Core placed second in the girls 100-yard freestyle, while Dutchtown’s Taylor Gautreau, McCall Blank and Kara Devall took second, third and fourth in the girls 100 yard butterfly in 1:13.28, 1:16.34 and 1:17.31. Devall also took secodn in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:21.63, while Gautreau was second in the 200-yard individual medley finishing in 3:36.78. McCall finished third in the 50-yard freestyle in 28.05.

St. Amant’s Bridget Champagne placed third in the girls 100-yard backstroke in 1:10.43 and fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in 28.35,while teammate Lara Hutchtinson was third in the 100-yard breaststroke  in 1:21.06 and fourth in the 50-yard freestyle in 28.79.

St. Amant’s Jake Bordelon took third in the boys 50-yard freestyle in 25.66 ahead of Dutchtown’s Jeffrey Seegar (25.78) and Brennan Ritchie (25.89).

St. Amant’s Trey Crews finished fourh in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:14.58, while Dutchtown’s Jay Karasuik was fifth in the 200-yard individual medley with finishing in 2:40.76.

Brennan took third in the 100-yard freestyle in 57.90, while Bordelon was ninth in 1:02.45.

Dutchtown’s Tori Venable was seventh in the girls 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:19.56, while St. Amant’s Madeline Bailey finished ninth in 1:30.44.

St. Amant’s Claire Babin placed sixth in the girls 100-yard breaststroke in 1:32.36 and teammate Randi Broussard was ninth in 1:40.77.

St.?Amant’s Rodney Douglas finished seventh in the boys 100-yard breastroke with a time of 1:16.42 and East Ascension’s Jade Tomeny placed ninth in 1:28.49.

St. Amant’s Allie Facheaux took 10th in the girls 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:57.14, while Core was seventh in the 50-yard freestyle in 29.15 and East Ascension teammate Megan Delatte was ninth in 29.30.

Karasuik was eighth in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 26.77 and Crews placed 10th in 27.87.

Dutchtown’s Nick Ladwig was 13th in 28.32 just ahead of East Ascension’s Robert Hall (28.61)?and Douglas (28.83).