EDUCATION

Central Elementary announces academic achievements

Staff Writer
Gonzales Weekly Citizen
Central Elementary 8th grade honor students

The administration and faculty of Central Elementary are proud to congratulate the following Mustangs for their academic achievements during the second nine weeks:

Students making the Principal’s List (3.61-*4.0 GPA) are:

Eighth grade – Treyton Cherniak, Brooke LeBlanc, Macie Stokes, Joseph Bollich, *Tyree Collins, Larissa Mayorga, Ashleigh Muscarello, Daniel Novak, *Jena Barlow, Katie Clingan, *Ally Miller, Garrett Siener, *Kylie Paille, *Devin Speligene, Christina Mack, *Kevin Murrell, Michaelynn Parks, *Landon Woods, *Gabby Achord, Hannah Jenkins, Victoria Cavalier, Eric Martin, and *Eric Murrell.

Seventh grade – *Londyn Blumrich, *Adam Brown, *LeeAnn Hernandez, Darbie Kling, *Cullen Mahaffey, *Katelyn Decuir, *Ethan Hogan, Justin Phillips, Layne Trahan, *Eric Vosburg, Anthony Bateman, Catherine Dubuc, *Katelyn Marchand, *Marina Speligene, Jacobie Taylor, *Stevie Barlow, *Taylor Mangus, John Soileau,  Matt Ashford, Katelyn Chanet, *Madison Coleman, Madison Guitreau, Garrett Keller, *Baron LeBlanc, *Katlyn Marcotte, Rachel Conerly, Lucas Kidder, *Kristin Martin, *Ashley Parr, Courtney Tassin, August Vidacovich, Austin Walker, *Steven Baye, Kaitlyn Jones, Ashlyn Marcotte, and *Paulina Sumners.

Sixth grade – Stephen Gonzales, *Katherine Hall, Harlee Melancon, Cameron Roig, Breanna Causin, Evan Leblanc, Hunter Maxwell, *Jacee Truax, *Taylor Decuir, Rebecca Marchand, Ashlynn Parks, *David Janis, *Christa Littles, *Camille Nolan, Dylan Richardson, *Parker Vige, and Ashley White.

Fifth grade – Gabe Nassar, Laura Cabrera, Andie Anseman, Hannah Boudreaux, *Courtnay Hotard, Drake Smith, Brandt Fairchild, *Malia Mahurin, Riley McDaniel, Taylor Meng, *Danielle Eliser, Garrett Haines, Verlencia Jackson, *Taylor Smith, *Blaire Laiche, Kyle Lapour, Caroline Lecoq, Nicole Orgeron, Ciera Scott, Callie Sholmire, and Tiana Williams.

Fourth grade – Derrick Diez, Annie Lambert, Breanna Bercegeay, Avery Brignac, Emma Dubuc, *Grant Richardson, *Madeline McCoy, *Cindy Ontiveros, Hunter Lee, *Brandon Parr, *Meghann Rutherford, *Phillip Boudreaux, *Cody Williamson, Tanner Adams, Lee Faught, Asa Newell, Adam Tolito, Maggie Tortorich, Drake Vargas, Galyn Wright, *Jaiden Bourgeois, *Austin Decoteau, Wesley Leblanc, Jayce Sholmire, Christian Alleman, *Allison Delapasse, Ally Laiche, Sydney Maxwell, and Jillian Parks.

Third grade – Lindsey Boudreaux, Cameron Brown, *Sarah Cretini, Jaxon Delcambre, Sydnie LeBlanc, Landon Ortego, *Blyss Rivett, *Savana Sallis, *Erik Viator, Corbin Dupuis, *Jacob Marchand, Caleb Nelson, *Amber Pearson, *Preslee Truax, Noah Achord, *Richard Barden, *Selina Dison, *Reagan Herrington, Luna Lawes, *Kiersten Roberts, *Michaela Speligene, *Jacelyn Wheat, Jennifer Alvarado, Aliesha Amiot, *Elizabeth Bradstreet, Cade Creel, *Brock Nolan, *Olivia Pitre, Harleigh Sheppard, *Skylar Hunt, Chelsee Jones, *Madison LeBourgeois, Tyler Rabalais, Meagan Ross, Andrew Spillman, *Chloe Baker, *Erin Conerly, *Ryan Gremillion, Crystal Levario, *Caleb Robinson, *Christian Rogers, and Piper Y’Barbo.

Second grade – Haylee Ashford, *Eli Coleman, Jase LeBlanc, *Macy Williamson, Christopher Moor, Alberto Ontiveros, Zayn Peavy, Danielle Sumners, Peyton Beiriger, Cathy Do, *Carter Gautreau, Zachary Hains, *Bella Istre, Joel Schexnaydre, *Zachary Sibille, Brady Burns, *Lily Lambert, *My’Jza LeBlanc, *Frederick Million, Kane Scott, *Morgan Bourque, Treston Decareaux, Jordan Forrester, *Jessica Froisy, Madelyne Gray, *Ryan Phillips, Carly Ross, Ashton Nickens, Baylei Couture, *Chloe LeBlanc, *Gabrielle Martinez, and *Patrick McCoy.

Students making the Distinguished List (3.0-3.6 GPA) are:

Eighth grade – Carson Adams, Allison Gautreau, Dara Lolley, Devin Rivett, Amber Tharpe, Andrew Abbess, Arianna Forbes, Olivia Mahan, Hunter Moorman, Milton Stafford, Tori Achord, Justin Boudreaux, James Cavalier, Chase Clause, Kelli Gray, Hunter Lambert, Steve Marcotte, Wayne Picou, Ever Saravia, Jace Fairchild, Chelsea Chifici, Chase Humphrey, Forrest Lee, Holden Ourso, Megan Spohn, Jordan Walker, Kaytlyn Arthur, Anne Bradstreet, Lupita Gonzales, Sean McGehee, Perry Neal, Kennedie Vige, Amanda Wilkison, Chris Smith, Brooke Delaune, Quinn Acosta.

Seventh grade– Brandon Ansardi, Ciara Crochet, Kashyra Duplush, Paola Estrada, Janna Gautreau, Luke Lambert, Martin Maley, Caitlyn McGuffee, Jada Babin, Monica Goloforo, Sadie Pintado, Alexandra Rogers, Austin Cashio, Evan Geiger, Christina Hernandez, Jazmine Lujan, Carmisha Payton, Stacy Rivere, Jacob Tatman, Jaren Tullier, Trevor Williams, Hannah Bergeron, Brandon Courtney, Logan Stewart, Tamlyn Williams, Brandilyn Amorello, Miguel Barragan, Jalyn Fetters, Trystan Oakman, Easton Rozier, Ricardo Beasley, Alyssa Braud, Lauren Donaldson, Michael Lea, Alex Medrano, Christian Mullins, Maddison Rood, Danielle Stewart, and Johnathan Whitmore.

Sixth grade – Justin Hogan, Skye Broussard, Cody Gautreau, Jordyn Blazier, Jordan DeSouge, Kaci McCarstle, Milton Pichardo, Taylor Pitre, Isabella Sparacino, Kaylee Frazier, Morgan Higginbotham, Jade Kleinpeter, Loren Babin, Robin Bradstreet, Kenedi Falgoust, Jordan Gautreau, Jake Moran, Jase Broussard, Emily Clingan, Yvonne Stevens, Stephannie Velarde.

Fifth grade—Donnie Lacombe, Ashley Johnson, Darian Jeffers, Nolan Fore, Jahmecia Beasley, Jazzmyne Durham, William Maley, Eve Patton, Marco Pichardo, Layton Sanders, Jodi Williams, Brandon Phillips, Kaylan Brown, Robert Demourelle, Abby Gautreau, Shaynell Jacobs, Jessie Watts, Jacob Browning, Bailey Guedry, Bailey Moss, Hunter Armand, and Cale Kernan.

Fourth grade—Seth Gautreau, Timothy Morgan, Destiny Shields, Monica Zapien, Lesley Guevara-Rayos, Kaleb Chanet, Kallie Davis, Korina Alvarez, Aerion Johnson, Juan Gonzales, Garrison Beiriger, Courtney Dencausse, Dylan  Aubert, Aldahir Saravia-Campos, Nolan Ashford, Brailey Bourque, Tyler Hale, Rondreka Hebert, Jacob Hunsaker, Kelsie Jessie, Jacob Johnson, Jonathan Landry, Mitch Landry, Luis Lechuga, Christina Owen, Kadence Richards, Alexis Sahr, Ladarius Sanders, Rebekah Rutherford, Kyle Arant, Paris Bryant, Natalie Hano, Cole Hatcher, Devyn Hebert, Jodasia Howard, Landon Kidder, Nicholas Landry, Blair Simon, Jessie Stevens, Hunter Wray, Kaley Dowdy, Chris Estrada, Alek Falgoust, Chandler Harry, T.J. Hendricks, Raynell Jacobs, Trever Landry, Sarah Lawson, Lily McGuffee, Kaylin Poirrier, Miguel Ramirez, Joseph Stevens, Jason Stoehr, and Jessica Stokes.

Third grade – Cade DeSouge, Tyjon Fleming, Cole Granier, Olivia Harry, Garrett Parks, Shannon Adams, Brooke Delaune, Cameron DeSouge, Lacey Godeaux, Noah Gray, Emily Hale, Garrett Helg, Nick Nasser, Dylan Skelton, Blaine Buras, Rustin Carmouche, Jacobi Graham, Kolbie Landry, Sean Mangus, Kailey Alaniz, Erin Green, Godavari Hughes, Easton Kling, Jase Lambert, Earnest London, Colbie Foltz, Chalyse Chapa, Mercedes Mitchell, Quinn Moreau, Morgan Sing, Gage Weaver, Ben Adams, Cage Broussard, Peyton Kinabrew, Landon Lemoine, J’Vonte Mack, Taylor Mahaffey, Micah May, Timothy Smith, Elizabeth Sullivan, Madison Bercegeay, Zachary Duplessis, Noah Edwards, Cameron Gautreaux, Gahzy Mazlum, and Rhett Wilson.

Second grade – Michael Barden, Reece Bourgeois, Caleb Cretini, Dauton Duke, Rhegan Duplessis, Beatriz Hernandez, Breeanna LeBlanc, Chloe McLeod, Noe Navarette, Sierra Prejean, Tristen Robinson, Ian Swint, Lexie Bourgeois, Jaedy Calderon, Gabriel Conerly, Tyler Dright. Abigail Parra, Mary Claire Roussel, Sierra Uselton, Levi Dupuy, Haven Bruce, Gabby Gautreau, Keri McBrayer, Halie Powers, Orion Goodman, Kelsei Quick, Cooper Adams, Dane Balfantz, Devin Duplessis, Brynnen Gautreau, Camron Hogan, Trinity Williams, Cody Babin, Gabrielle Buker, Rachel Ducote, Landry Gautreau, Balin Humphrey, Cheyenne Silva, Maria Velazquez, Joseph Shields, Jaiyan Alexander, Modesto Alvarez, Seth Baye, Ryan Brunner, Kaden Darbonne, Levi Dupuy, Asia Fowler, Samantha McNeal, LeeAnn Melancon, and Jack Tortorich.

Central Elementary 7th grade honor students