EDUCATION

Prairieville Middle School academic achievements announced

Staff Writer
Gonzales Weekly Citizen

The administration and faculty of Prairieville Middle are proud to congratulate the following students for their academic achievements during the second nine weeks.

Sixth grade:

4.0 GPA – Jade Delvalle, Sheridan Dimattia, Jolie Gilbert, Ryan Hoffman, Mason Jackson, Catherine LeBlanc, Brady Louque, Brielle Moreau, Emily Patterson, Tyler Shadle-Colon, and Evan Wilfong.

Principal’s List – Morgan Acosta, Ashtan Andrus, Garrett Barton, Sandra Chen, James D’Antoni, Megan Gates, Cameron Gautreau, Brooke Hillman, William Johnson, Michael Jones,  Briana Kent, Chelsey Levens, Sarah Patterson, Ryan Redmond, Tazkia Shah, Sarah Sonnier, and Brooke Tompkins.

Distinguished List – Emily Baham, Tyler Boeding, Mieklan Bortnick, Michael Bouillion, Beau Bourgeois, Haley Brasseaux, Victoria Brockman, Jason Carillo, Christian Chustz, Katie Cloud, Royelle Cobb, John Corban, Samantha Coulon, Kacie Couvillion, John Craven, Kameron Douglas, Megan Duplantis, Evans Dyason, Chadwick Edwards, Lilibeth Espinal, Kaleb Faul, Christian Fontenot, Dylan Fournet, Brandt Fritsche, Noah Griffin, Caitlyn Guerin, Dominique Guerin, Kayla Guillory, Shaun Guillory, Nicholas Hollingsworth, Alyssa Hughes, Holli Jackson, Madison E. Jackson, Madison G. Jackson, Clint James, Rebecca Jarrell, Hannah Johnson, De’Shonna Jones, Lauren Joubert, Austin Kinler, Brandon Klimavicz, Kendra Lang, Ashley Long, Cheyenne Mack, Trevor Mallett, Madison Martinez, Alexa Michel, Jordynn Morrissey, Emily Muller, Abby Overstreet, Lainey Parks, Tailer Perez, Megan Potts, Kayla Prestenbach, Christian Rarick, Philip Richter, Erin Roach, Molly Ross, Jacob Rowe, Anne-Marie Ryan, Allen Saltus, Collin Saxon, Lauren Schexnaydre, Caroline Swanson, Michael Tanner, Adam Tarver, Kaitlyn Taylor, Brennan Tompkins, Garrett Wells

Seventh grade:

4.0 GPA – Ashlyn Esterly, Hailey German, Nathan Lilly, Donyelle Madison, Justin Martin, and Margaret Pavleszek.

Principal’s List – Callie Barrilleaux, Emily Crocker, Jesse Dubose, Shelby Lawrence, Matthew Macias, Caroline McCarthy, Melissa McLain, Nicole Megginson, Rachel Monsour, Zachary Oleson, Coleman Perret, Amber Reed, Hannah Scott, Jeanne Steyer, Benjamin Sturgeon, Trevor Tedder, Angela Twidwell, and Ryan Zumo.

Distinguished List – Allison Abel, Jenna Abel, Justin Acevedo, Joseph Alvarez, Dane Bertolet, Caroline Boutte, Charles Broussard, Danielle Broussard, Ceara Cabezon, Courtney Collins, Zachary Combel, Anna Cox, Erin Davis, Daniel Dean, Kacie Fox, John Gallman, Ryan Gilbert, Savannah Harrington, Hayden Hawk, Destiny Hernandez, Tyler Hughes, Tate Jones, Salaam Khaled, Chandler Kleinpeter, Alex Latour, Justin Lecoq, Madison Levy, Alana Lobell, Chandler Loupe, Arbrielle Lowe, Alexis Mather, Brett McDonald, Shawn Miller, Kyndel Morris, Dustin Neuville, Adaoma Ngari, Caitlyn Norwood, Stephanie Onyeka, Megan Owens, Taylor Pack, Lawton Perret, Keleigh Poland, Chloe Poydras, Casey Richardson, Mimi Rowley, Sierra Sanchez, Hannah Schexnailder, Alexis Shriver, Kelsey Small, Harley Smith, Morgan Stock, Katie Thackrey, Morgan Truitt, Lesther Velez, Brynn Villar, Mary Vizinat, Zachary Weaver, Logan Weiss, Jerrod Welton, and Taylor Young.

Eighth grade:

4.0 GPA – Carly Bourgeois, Deva Cabezon, Aaron Faulkner, Brian Gates, Brandi Mallett, Emily Montgomery, Tammy Nguyen, Delery Perret, and Cecilia Rodrigue.

Principal’s List – Jasen Aidt, Ashley Alexander, Brennan Buturla, Haylee Cloud, Christopher Collins, Lauren Copponex, Paula Gomez, Kylie Granier, Marissa Lass, Elizabeth LeBlanc, Claudia Magloire, Jordan McClelland, Morgan McCrory, Jasmine Nguyen, Christian Presley, Hannah Reed, Jeremy Roberts,  Tyler Sarrazin, Samantha Shelton, Austin Taylor, and Alaina Williams.

Distinguished List – Taylor Altazan, Caitlyn Andersen, Bailey Aymond, Jeri Babin, William Barry, Emily Bauch, Olivia Beall, Vanessa Beall, Marielle Bergeron, Summer Bernard, Charlie Bishop, Brandy Bourgeois, Memorie Bourgeois, Devin Bourque, Steven Bright, Alexandra Burns, Evan Butler, Karina Butler-Perez, Antonia Carona, Aidan Carter, Shelby Christy, Brittney Compton, Katherine Cowart, Aleah Craighton, Hailee Crockett, Allison Cullia, Katlyn Daigle, Kelsey Deroche, Dominic Dimattia, David Elias, Jasmine Everfield, Ashlee Fontenot, Kelley Fruge, Lance Gisclair, Gregory Guillory, Jasmine Harry, Zachary Hebert, Matthew Howe, Lauren Jarreau, Ashley Jones, Brendan Jones, Cameron Larks, Johnny Le, Nicholas Leger, Tessa Levens, Lillian Lowery, Evan Mativi, Madison Mayeaux, Grant McCrory, Brendan Meaut, Lauren Mills, Celeste Moody, Darius Moore, Rebecka Nall, Tobia Nguyen, Lauren Nolan, Connor Osborne, Chelsea Patin, Tionah Paul, Alyssa Perot-Heltz, Madison Quick, Walkler Rabalais, Julia Ramirez, Ryan Reames, Ashonta Ridgley, Samantha Rodrigue, Ashlynne Scott, Adrian Seguin, Carlton Sepulvado, Carly Shoemake, Stevie Simon, Blake Stewart, Joseph Tanner, Brooklyn Wagoner, Brooke Wells, Erica Wheat, and Jada Williams.