Ascension Parish Schools honors support personnel of the year for 2021-22

Staff Report
Ascension Public Schools announced the Support Personnel of the Year for 2021-22. These top employees were selected by their respective school peers.

Ascension Parish Public Schools announced the Support Personnel of the Year for 2021-22.

The  top employees were selected by their respective school peers.

On April 26, all honorees were recognized before an Ascension Parish School Board meeting at Dutchtown High School, where the district named the following level winners: Lakeside Primary's Micah Pearson as Primary School Support Person of the Year, Lowery Middle's Kim Brown as Middle School Support Person of the Year, and Early College Option's Melynda Trosclair as the High School Support Person of the Year.

"These outstanding employees support the important work going on every day inside and outside of our classrooms. We cannot stress enough the importance of providing excellent service at every touchpoint," stated Ascension Parish Schools Superintendent David Alexander. "It was an honor to recognize and celebrate their work."

HIGH SCHOOL SUPPORT PERSONNEL OF THE YEAR

  • Adline Griffin, A Secretary, APPLe Digital Academy
  • Keshia Sheppard, Librarian's Aide, Donaldsonville High
  • Patricia Williams, Custodian, Dutchtown High
  • Melynda Trosclair, Registration Clerk, Early College Option
  • Melissa Firmin, B Secretary, East Ascension High
  • Jimmy Williams, Custodian, St. Amant High

MIDDLE SCHOOL SUPPORT PERSONNEL OF THE YEAR

  • Elizabeth Tran, Facility Manager, Bluff Middle
  • Chicquetta Rodriguez, Facility Manager, Central Middle
  • Kelvin Fort, Custodian, Dutchtown Middle
  • Kristi Granier, A Secretary, Galvez Middle
  • Narva Williams, A Secretary, Gonzales Middle
  • Bridgitt LeBlanc, Paraprofessional, Lake Elementary
  • Kim Brown, A Secretary, Lowery Middle
  • Lucy Babin, Registration Clerk, Prairieville Middle
  • Andrea Oubre, Paraprofessional, St. Amant Middle

PRIMARY SCHOOL SUPPORT PERSONNEL OF THE YEAR

  • Allyson Smith, Paraprofessional, Ascension Head Start
  • Katherine Hughes, B Secretary, Bluff Ridge Primary
  • Keisha Neal, Paraprofessional, Bullion Primary
  • Shileta Bullard, B Secretary, G.W. Carver Primary
  • Kelley Sarrazin, B Secretary, Central Primary
  • Ashley Lawrence, Registration Clerk, Donaldsonville Primary
  • Brandi Volion, Paraprofessional, Duplessis Primary
  • Wendy Forsyth, B Secretary, Dutchtown Primary
  • Jodi Forsythe, Paraprofessional, Galvez Primary
  • Kaitlyn Lewis, Paraprofessional, Gonzales Primary
  • Micah Pearson, Paraprofessional, Lakeside Primary
  • Kimberly Irvin, Paraprofessional, Lowery Elementary
  • Neely Tramonte, Paraprofessional, Oak Grove Primary
  • Karen Holmes, Paraprofessional, Pecan Grove Primary
  • Cassandra "Cassie" Dunham, ISSP Aide, Prairieville Primary
  • Shelly Rea, Paraprofessional, Sorrento Primary
  • Tara Gonzales, Paraprofessional, Spanish Lake Primary
  • Judy Purpera, ISSP Aide, St. Amant Primary
  • Yessenia Kimball, Paraprofessional, Sugar Mill Primary