Local soccer standouts participate in LHSAA/LHSSCA all-star games

Michael Tortorich
Edwin Morales of East Ascension will be among the local players to participate in the soccer all-star games this weekend.

Ascension Parish will be well represented in the boys and girls All-Star games.

Edwin Morales of East Ascension High and Trett Bourgeois of St. Amant will join the east team, while East Ascension’s Chelsea Griggs and Alyssa LeBlanc will play for the girls east squad.

The Louisiana High School Athletic Association and Louisiana High School Soccer Coaches Association All-Star games will be held at the University of Louisiana-Lafayette Soccer/Track Complex Saturday. The girls kickoff at 4 p.m. and boys at 7 p.m.

The teams consist of graduating seniors only.

Both teams receive Nike uniforms, and have training sessions with their specific East or West coaches in the morning.

Boys All-Star West

Dillon Gallet, Lafayette, F

Charles Sapienza, Lafayette, F

Louis Jones, St. Louis, F

Cameron Smith, Beau Chene, MF

Jacob Randall, Westminster, GK

James Juneau, Westminster, D

Zachary Stone, Barbe, F

Gabriel Zahm, Barbe, MF

Adam Meche, Beau Chene, D

Jose Reyes, Morgan City, F

Casey Savoie, St. Louis, MF

Luke Nichols, Calvary, MF

Jonathan Thompson, Teurlings, D

Kellen Klause, Barbe, D

Jacob Waitz, Vandebilt, F

Chris Lawrence, Captain Shreve, D

William Terracciano, Captain Shreve, D

Julien Edwards, St. Thomas More, F

Christopher Laborde, Westminster, F

Daryn Beaugh, St. Louis, D

Wesley Menard, Lafayette, MF

James Kunkel, Calvary, GK

Boys All-Star East

Tim Lunyoung, St. Martin, S

Jordan Daigle, St. Paul’s, F

Ian Elliot, Alexandria, CM

Alder Tonon, Pearl River, CM/F

Chad Broussard, Northlake Christian, F

Tyler Simmons, Haynes, F

Edwin Morales, East Ascension, MF

Trett Bourgeois, St. Amant, F

Alan Gudiel, Catholic Baton Rouge, D

William Dauterive, Catholic Baton Rouge, D

Jonathan Hilton, Northshore, GK

Connor Lynch, University, GK

Matt Pardue, University, CM/F

Hunter McMullen, Alexandria, D

Derek Rumney, St. Michael, F

Thomas Grenier, Episcopal Baton Rouge, MF

Garret Arceneaux, Episcopal Baton Rouge, D

John Preston, Isidore Newman, D

Chad Ratchcke, Parkview, D

Paul Freese, St. Martin’s Episcopal, D

Michael Fishman, Northshore, Midfield/F

Todd Tijerino, St. Thomas Aquinas, MF/D

Girls All-Star West

Caydence Leber, Captain Shreve, F

Melanie Rabeaux, Lafayette, D

Racheal Coronel, DeRidder, F

Sarah Hollier, Teurlings, F

Marie Hoag, Catholic New Iberia, D

Maggi Panagiotis, Westminster, M

Rebecca Walker, St. Louis, G

Nicollette Terrebonne, Vandebilt Catholic, G

Lauren Jordan, North Desoto, D

Hannah Thibodeaux, Teurlings, D

Maggie Adams, Loyola, M

Katie Stefan, Acadiana, M

Casey Breaux, Catholic New Iberia, F

Katie Cornwell, Episcopal of Acadiana, D

Lauren O’Brien, Morgan City, F

Ruth Ouzts, Haughton, M

Caroline Koch, Teurlings, D

Camille Cook, CE?Byrd, F

Tori Burger, Comeaux, D

Emily Watson,?Captain Shreve, M

Claire Cruti, Hahnville, D

Jordan Beasley, Lafayette, F

Girls All-Star East

Layci Gray, West Monroe, M

Devin Mitchell, West Monroe, D

Ashton Burch, Neville, F

Rachael Hill, Ruston, M

Hallie Harris, Sacred Heart New Orleans, F

Katherine Moody, Sacred Heart New Orleans, D

Taylor Winslow, Episcopal, F

Jasmine Francis, Dominican, M

Sidney Morris, University, M

Rachael Berberovich, Northlake Christian, G

Chelsea Griggs, East Ascension, G

Abby Massengale, Mt. Carmel, G

Kassie Sharbonno, Chapelle, D

Katherine Cuntz, Dominican, M

Catalina Rubino, Dominican, G

Alyssa LeBlanc, East Ascension, M

Kelly O’Mahoney, Fontainebleau, D

Casey Adkins, Fontainebleau, M

Kaitlin Davis, Mandeville, M

Kaitlin Peters, Mandeville, D

Mallory Lott, Mt. Carmel, M

Ashley Martinez, St. Scholastica, D