Jambalaya Festival kicks off Saturday with 5K/mile

Staff reports

The 44th Annual Jambalaya Festival was off and running early Saturday with the annual 5K and one-mile run.

Inder Sehgal, 48, won the 5K in 17:40.

Angela Stanga, 33, was the overall female winner in the 5K with a 22:30.

Ryne Ledet, 15, took the male overall title in the one-mile run, while Christy Zirkle, 24, was the top female.

In the 5K masters, Kenneth Schexnayder, 53, posted a 19:31. Happy Zolle, 42, had a 27:58. In the grandmasters, Duane Cray, 50, finished in 24:10. Marion Landry, 61, had a 30:54.

In the one-mile masters, Lisa Ledet, 46, posted an 8:45. Duane Cray, 50, had a 7:23.

Also in the 5K, Jacelyn Wheat, 11, won the female 11 and under age group award with a 36:35. Rylie Crochet, 9, had a 40:39.

In the male group, Cooper Adams, 9, posted a 24:12. Brendan David, 10, had a 35:25. Matthew Rogers, 8, finished in 38:20.

In the female 12-14 group, Sydnie Rowland, 13, posted a 38:30.

In the male 12-14 group, Reid Ledet, 12, finished with a 27:20. He tied Tanner Adams, 12, with the same time. Joey Partin, 13, posted a 27:37.

In the male 15-19 group, Morgan Christ, 16, won with a 19:45. Ryne Ledet, 15, had a 20:33. Justin Rogers, 17, finished with a 22:11.

In the female 20-29 group, Eva Cansoar, 26, won with a 29:21. Christy Zirkle, 24, had a 31:00. She matched Heather Hollier, 25, with a 31:00.

In the male 20-29 group, Patrick Doring, 28, won with a 20:28. Grant Londrum, 27, finished in 26:00. Justin Brown, 28, posted a 26.20.

In the female 30-39 group, Mamta Aidt, 31, won in 24:35. Christina Soileau, 32, finished in 26:40. Bridget Ponzo, 34, posted a 29:22.

In the male 30-39 group, Ryan Cope, 39, won in 20:35. Marcus Manuel, 37, had a 20:52. Louis Soileau, 35, finished in 20:25.

In the female 40-49 group, Maria Rowland, 47, had a 30:48. DeShea Waguespack, 40, posted a 30:34.

In the male 40-49 group, Keith Balza, 43, won in 20:13. Randall Accardo, 46, posted a 21:30. Glen Achord, 41, finished in 22:53.

In the female 50-59 group, Paula Berthelot, 56, had a 31:00. Sybil Cox, 56, finished in 32:28.

In the male 50-59 group, Daryl Berthelot, 54, posted a 28:40. Keith Frederick, 50, finished in 30:22.

In the female 60-plus group, Jane Phelps, 64, had a 39:41. Susan Ourso, 64, posted a 59:00.

In the male 60-plus group, Glynn Parent, 68, won in 26:31. Bill Phelps, 67, posted a 38:36. Clinton Ourso, 67, finished in 51:00.

In the one-mile 8 and under female group, Samantha Ponzo, 7, posted a 10:00.

In the male 8 and under group, Niccollo Luftig, 7, won in 9:03. Valero Luftig, 6, posted a 10:33. Chance Ponzo, 5, finished in 11:08.

In the female 9-11 group, Jacelyn Wheat, 11, had a 9:39. In the male group, Noah Dollar, 10, posted an 11:37.

In the male 12-14 group, Blake Halbert, 13, had a 6:37. Tanner LaCour, 14, finished in 9:44.

In the female 15-19 group, Baily Wilson, 16, had a 10:00. On the male side, Justin Rogers, 17, posted a 6:17.

In the female 20-39 group, Angela Stanga, 33, finished in 7:03. Annie Kilburn, 25, had a 7:35.

In the male 20-39 group, Patrick Doring, 28, won in 6:00. Marcus Manuel, 37, posted a 6:54. Adam LeBlanc, 29, finished in 7:21.

In the female 40-59 group, Carlene Himel, 56, had a 17:17. On the male side, Ryan Rogers, 41, finished in 7:32. Kevin LaCour, 51, had a 10:34.

In the 60-plus female group, Mary Seitz, 60, posted a 17:16.

Ryne Ledet, 15, was the male winner in the one-mile run Saturday at the Jambalaya Festival.