Local athletes honored on track and field all-state teams

Staff reports

Several Ascension Parish track and field standouts were named to the all-state teams.

Leading the way was East Ascension’s D’Andre Jacobs in the boys 100 and 200 meters.

Gonzales resident Cole Stafford made the team in both the 1,600 and 3,200.

Both the East Ascension and Dutchtown boys were honored for the 400-meter relay.

The Dutchtown and East Ascension teams also took 800 relay honors.

St. Amant’s Cody Nickel took javelin honors.

Boys

100 meters: Bradley Sylve, South Plaquemines, 10.18. D'Andre Jacobs, East Ascension, 10.30. Devante Washington, Lafayette, 10.32. Hanoj Carter, Byrd, 10.36. Kyonz Smith, Haughton, 10.38.

200: D'Andre Jacobs, East Ascension, 20.90. Hanoj Carter, Byrd, 21.17. Bradley Sylve, South Plaquemines, 21.22. Hanoj Carter, Byrd, 21.35. Jeryl Brazil, Loranger, 21.36.

400: Kavahra Holmes, Breaux Bridge, 46.31. Vernon Norwood, Morgan City, 47.47. Jessie Cole, Catholic, 48.22. Cyril Grayson, Rummel, 48.23. Adam Julien, Lusher Charter, 48.23.

800: Cyril Grayson, Rummel, 1:55.28. Jarrell Gray, Thibodaux, 1:56.55. Adam Julien, Lusher Charter, 1:57.42. Chris Lawrence, Captain Shreve, 1:57.80. Ben Ross, Catholic-BR, 1:58.0. Drake Smith, Haughton, 1:58.11.

1,600: Brent Kitto, Holy Cross, 4:19.4c. Cole Stafford, Catholic, 4:23.47. Scott Brewster, St. Paul's, 4:25.36.

3,200: Cole Stafford, Catholic-BR, 9:32.67c. Logan Pearce. West Monroe, 9:46.31. Joseph St. Cyr, Catholic-BR, 9:46.38. Chase Millien, Ruston, 9:51.16. Mitch Landry, Haughton, 9:52.46.

110-meter hurdles: Bentrell McGee, East Iberville, 14.20. Jarvis Harris, Jesuit-N.O., 14.25. Morgan Cormier, Brother Martin, 14.29. Josh Lamers, Calvary Baptist, 14.38.

300 hurdles: Julian Darden, Episcopal-BR, 37.90. Beau Fitte, South Plaquemines, 38.18. Jarvis Harris, Jesuit. 38.37. D.J. Woodard, Catholic-BR, 38.50.

400-meter relay: East Ascension, 40.95. Dutchtown, 41.10. West Monroe, 41.94.

800 relay: Breaux Bridge, 1:26.31. Dutchtown 1:26.55. Lafayette 1:26.88. East Ascension, 1:26.97

1600 relay: Catholic-BR 3:17.07. Lafayette 3:17.52. Breaux Bridge 3:19.60. Natchitoches Central 3:21.15.

Shot put: Anthony Taylor, John Curtis, 59-8. Seth Jones, John Curtis, 59-5. Scottie Williams, New Iberia, 55-11.

Discus: Jonathan Kinchen, Ponchatoula, 183-2. Seth Jones, John Curtis, 169-6. Deonte Peters, LaGrange, 163-7. Kade Yarbrough, St. John, 162-7

Javelin: Josh Cox, Cedar Creek, 204-2. Cody Nickel, St. Amant, 202-6. Derek Hampton, Albany, 202-3. Demarcus Jackson, Haynesville, 199-9.

Long jump: Jarvis Gotch, Carencro, 24-2. Dexter Aucoin, Patterson, 23-8. Akil Bennett, Central-BR, 23-8.

Triple jump: Zaveral Jackson, St. Thomas Aquinas, 48-9. Jarvis Harris, Jesuit, 48-6. Aaron Williams, Acadiana, 48-0. Andre Dorsey, Chalmette, 47-10. Jeremy Wolfe, Varnado, 47-9; Emmanuel Williams, Acadiana, 47-9; Darius Foy, Franklin Parish, 47-9.

High jump: Andre Dorsey, Chalmette, 6-11. Will LeBlanc, Cecilia, 6-10. Alonzo Moore, Winnfield, 6-10.

Pole vault: Andreas Duplantis, Lafayette, 17-2. Dalton Duvio, John Curtis, 17-1. Cameron Meyer, Hamilton Christian, 16-6.

Outstanding Track Performer: Bradley Sylve, South Plaquemines

Outstanding Field Performer: Andreas Duplantis, Lafayette

Girls

100 meters: Kamaria Brown, McKinley, 11.2. Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh 35, 11.71. Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge Magnet, 11.74.

200: Kamaria Brown, McKinley, 23.81. Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh 35, 24.33. Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge Magnet, 24.19.

400: Kamaria Brown, McKinley, 54.59. Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh 35, 54.83. Reyna Anderson, Baton Rouge Magnet, 55.30. Diamond Every, Edna Karr, 55.38.

800: Kelci Lyons, Lafayette, 2:11.74. Kaitlin Flattmann, Benton, 2:15.65. Andi Aguilar, Mount Carmel, 2:17.7.

1,600: Kaitlin Flattmann, Benton, 4:56.04. Hailey Hesterman, Calvary Baptist, 5:09.11. Anna Katherine Devitt, Christian Life, 5:13.07. Maggie Miller, St. Edmund, 5:15.71. Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 5:15.99.

3,200: Kaitlin Flattmann, Benton, 10:25.18. Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 11:21.28. Anna Katherine Devitt, Christian Life, 11:36.81. Mary LaHaye, St. Joseph's, 11:41.11.

100-meter hurdles: Jessica Battle, Haughton, 14.10. Dominique Brisco, Baton Rouge Magnet, 14.16. Katelyn Moreau, Carencro, 14.32. Teirral Thompson, Washington-Marion, 14.33. PrimMecha Coates, West Feliciana, 14.4.

300 hurdles: K. Freeman, Ville Platte, 42.54. Dominique Brisco, Baton Rouge Magnet, 43.9. Katelyn Moreau, Carencro, 44.01. Teirral Thompson, Washington-Marion, 44.30. Joya Tardieff, Thibodaux, 44.61.

4x100-meter relay: Baton Rouge Magnet, 46.40. East St. John, 47.75. Cabrini, 48.21.

4x200 relay: McDonogh 35, 1:40.00. Baton Rouge Magnet, 1:40.21. Northside, 1:40.55.

4x400 relay: Northside, 3:51.62. Baton Rouge Magnet, 3:56.56. Cabrini, 3:58.31.

Shot put: Rechelle Bessard, Abbeville, 44-8. Myesha Quiett, McKinley, 43-8. Sabrittany Angelle, Northside, 43-3. Jasmine LeBlanc, Northside, 42-1.

Discus: Rechelle Bessard, Abbeville, 142-4. Jasmine Le-Blanc, Northside, 140-10. Brianna Golden, St. Joseph's, 133-8.

Javelin: Mayme Cook, Notre Dame, 155-3. Nichole Freeman, Mandeville, 137-10. Kristen Clark, Ruston, 136-5. Doren Welch, False River Academy, 135-5. Jemisha Frazier, Bonnabel, 134-3.

Long jump: D'Lacia McKinley, Scotlandville, 19-3. Jasmin Fusilier, New Iberia, 19-0. Sh'lonte Allen, Arcadia, 19-0. Bria Murray, St. Joseph's, 18-11.

Triple jump: Dominique Brisco, Baton Rouge Magnet, 40-3. Terralyn Johnson, McKinley, 39-10. Tia Mitchell, Captain Shreve, 38-5.

High jump: Pam Lee, Haughton, 5-10. Jeremica Edwards, Warren Easton, 5-8. Maddie Trisler, West Feliciana, 5-7.

Pole vault: Morgann Leleux, Catholic-N.I., 14-2. Aaliyah Walker, Westlake, 12-6. Ashley Phantz, DeRidder, 12-1.

Outstanding Track Performers: Kaitlin Flattman, Benton; Kamaria Brown, McKinley.

Outstanding Field Performer: Morgann Leleux, Catholic-New Iberia