LHSAA boys soccer playoff pairings

Staff Writer
Gonzales Weekly Citizen

The pairings for the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s boys soccer playoffs. Team seedings are listed in parentheses. The bidistrict round is scheduled to be completed by Saturday, weather permitting.

Division I-Class 5A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Natchitoches Central at (1) Jesuit

(17) Caddo Magnet at (16) Byrd

(24) Archbishop Rummel at (9) Catholic-BR

(25) Acadiana at (8) Brother Martin

(28) Central Lafourche at (5) Northshore

(21) Carencro at (12) New Iberia

(20) Zachary at (13) Grace King

(29) Terrebonne at (4) Dutchtown

(30) Pineville at (3) Lafayette

(19) Baton Rouge High at (14) East Ascension

(22) West Monroe at (11) Fontainebleau

(27) Bonnabel at (6) St. Thomas More

(26) H.L. Bourgeois at (7) St. Amant

(23) Covington at (10) Captain Shreve

(18) Barbe at (15) West Jefferson

(31) South Terrebonne at (2) St. Paul’s

Division II-Class 4A

Bidistrict pairings

(17) Loyola at (16) Woodlawn-BR

(24) Lakeshore at (9) Pearl River

(21) Calvary Baptist at (12) DeRidder

(20) Leesville at (13) Bossier

(19) Helen Cox at (14) McKinley

(22) Belle Chasse at (11) East Jefferson

(23) Haughton at (10) Holy Cross

(18) Ruston at (15) St. Michael

Note: No. 1 St. Louis Catholic, No. 8 Neville, No. 5 Beau Chene, No. 4 Parkway, No. 3 Vandebilt Catholic, No. 6 Morgan City, No. 7 Teurlings Catholic and No. 2 Alexandria received bidistrict byes.

Division III-Classes 3A

and below

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Fisher at (1) Westminster Christian

(17) Haynes Academy at (16) Episcopal School of Acadiana

(24) Ouachita Christian at (9) St. Martin’s

(25) Christian Life at (8) Parkview Baptist

(28) Glenmora at (5) Ben Franklin

(21) Rapides at (12) Bolton

(20) St. Charles Catholic at (13) St. Thomas Aquinas

(29) Riverside Academy at (4) University

(30) Opelousas Catholic at (3) Newman

(19) Lusher at (14) St. Frederick

(22) Erath at (11) Menard

(27) Catholic-Pointe Coupee at (6) Episcopal

(26) Pope John Paul at (7) Catholic-New Iberia

(23) Abbeville at (10) Metairie Park Country Day

(18) West Feliciana at (15) E.D. White Catholic

(31) Thomas Jefferson at (2) Northlake Christian