Girls basketball rankings

Staff Writer
Gonzales Weekly Citizen

State high school girls basketball rankings

From the Louisiana Sports Writers Association

Class 5A

Team Rec. Pts

1. Chapelle 19-1  4   121

2. Denham Springs 20-0  5  118

3. Southwood 12-1  1  109

4. Ehret  19-2    86

5. Byrd   19-3    78

6. St. Thomas More 12-1  1   69

7. Mandeville    14-3          68

8. Dutchtown    14-4          43

9. Lafayette    16-3           34

10. Zachary     14-4          33

Others receiving votes: West Monroe 29. Airline 24. Ponchatoula 23. Northshore 17. Natchitochess Central 9. Scotlandville 1.

Class 4A

1. Bastrop      16-0    8       111

2. Helen Cox    17-3            101

3. Ruston       18-3    2       96

4. Vandebilt    14-4            94

5. St. Michael  15-6    1       92

6. Jennings     17-4            72

    McDonogh 35 15-4        72

8. Ellender     11-2            55

9. Beau Chene   13-5            29

10. Leesville   9-4             25

     Easton      14-5            25

Others receiving votes: St. Louis Catholic 24. Karr 18. Sam Houston 14. Broadmoor 7. Tioga 7. Ursuline 7. Peabody 6. Bossier 3.

Class 3A

1. Avoyelles    16-0    10      120

2. Baker        13-5            90

3. Notre Dame   19-2    1       81

4. Rayville     15-3            79

5. Amite        11-3            77

6. St. James    12-8            63

7. Albany       10-5            47

    Kaplan      15-4            47

9. Madison      10-7            42

    E.D. White  9-4             42

Others receiving votes: Loyola Prep 36. Franklin 35. Marksville 31. Abbeville 14. Caldwell 10. Northwest 8. Westlake 7. Plaquemine 6. Crowley 5. Buckeye 4. McMain 4. De La Salle 3. North Vermilion 2. Ben Franklin 2. St. Mary's-New Orleans 1.

Class 2A

1. Curtis       16-2    2       111

2. St. Thomas Aquinas   19-2  4    107

    Donaldsonville      17-1           107

4. South Beauregard     20-1   3   102

5. University   17-3    1       78

6. Pickering    17-3            75

7. Sterlington  20-1    1       69

8. Winnfield    13-3            50

9. Iota 18-5            40

10. Ville Platte        16-3    34

Others receiving votes: Doyle 29. Many 23. Thomas Jefferson 7. Ferriday 6. East Beauregard 5. Episcopal 3. Pope John Paul II 2. Fisher 1.

Class 1A

1. Arcadia      14-5    9       124

2. Plain Dealing        12-4            111

3. West St. John        15-2    2     109

4. Cedar Creek  15-3            103

5. Tensas       12-3            70

6. St. Martin's 15-4            68

7. Ouachita Christian   9-6        47

8. Merryville   10-10           37

9. White Castle 8-4             31

10. Ridgewood   10-5            30

Others receiving votes: Oak Grove 29. Central Catholic 24. Southern Lab 20. Block 19. Hanson Memorial 16. Oberlin 9. Varnado 8.

Classes B-C

1. Fairview     28-2    10      131

2. Hornbeck     24-4            114

3. Starks       21-6            94

4. Plainview    16-7            82

5. Calvin       21-2            77

6. Saline       22-0            72

7. Monterey     15-1    1       53

8. Lacassine    19-7            48

9. Hathaway     15-5            44

10. Pelican     17-5            34

Others receiving votes: Hosanna Christian 25. Florien 19. Grand Lake 18. Kilbourne 13. Zwolle 10. Pitkin 7. Summerfield 5. Reeves 4. Choudrant 3. Elizabeth 1.