NEWS

Class 1A all-state football team

Staff Writer
Gonzales Weekly Citizen

First-team

Offense

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR Mark Laird Ouachita Christian 6-2 178 Jr.

WR Taylor Williams Montgomery 5-10 175 Sr.

TE Nick Bertrand Basile 6-1 190 Sr.

OL Cailin Cola West St. John 6-2 300 Sr.

OL Gordy Bright Country Day 6-1 200 Sr.

OL Devonte Limbrick Oberlin 6-2 220 Sr.

OL Brandon Porche Westminster 6-2 285 Sr.

OL Ezekiel Alsander Southern Lab 6-7 303 Sr.

QB Paul Michael Garner Ouachita Christian 5-11 170 Sr.

RB Cedric Skinner Oberlin 5-11 195 Sr.

RB Tyre Bracken White Castle 5-9 180 Sr.

RB Riccie Gray Delhi Charter 6-0 215 Sr.

PK Tim Redd Westminster 6-0 175 Sr.

ATH Ronald Martin White Castle 6-2 185 Sr.

Defense

DL Ronnie Feist West St. John 6-1 220 Jr.

DL Michael Ryder Oberlin 6-0 175 Sr.

DL Gerad Carlin White Castle 6-1 270 Jr.

DL Nick Waguespack Westminster 5-10 180 Jr.

LB Beau Fitte South Plaquemines 6-1 210 Sr.

LB Shawn Key Ouachita Christian 5-9 175 Sr.

LB Alondrea Young Southern Lab 6-2 228 Sr.

LB Lloyd Grogan Central Catholic 6-1 210 Jr.

DB Bradley Sylve South Plaquemines 5-11 175 Sr.

DB Christian Marcus Cedar Creek 5-11 185 Sr.

DB Chris Laborde Westminster 6-1 180 Sr.

DB Issac O’Bear White Castle 6-0 165 Jr.

KR Derion Porchia St. Mary’s 5-10 180 Jr.

P Frederick Kruez Delhi Charter 5-8 170 Jr.

OUTSTANDING PLAYER OFFENSE: Cedric Skinner, Oberlin

OUTSTANDING PLAYER DEFENSE: Beau Fitte, South Plaquemines

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ferrante Dominique, White Castle

HONORABLE MENTION: Myles Lee, Ascension Episcopal; Tre’Von Vault, Block; Austin Ginn, Cedar Creek; Parker Hufft, Country Day; Jace Dore, Delcambre; Tyler Viator, Delcambre; Ossie Lavan, Elton; Jimmy Beck, Hamilton Christian; Cameron Myer, Hamilton Christian; Lamar Brown. Haynesville; DaKendrick Wilson, Logansport; Erving Craft, Oak Grove; Ronkeith Alfred, Oberlin; Braden Bristo, Ouachita Christian; Jacob Cannon, Ouachita Christian; Jon Michael Livingston, Ouachita; Zach Tarver, Ouachita Christian; Josh Wilkes, Ouachita Christian; Manuel Black, South Plaquemines; Nicholas Gibson, South Plaquemines; Cobey Jenkins, Southern, Lab; Michael Roach, Southern Lab; Adam Wimberley, St. Edmund; Wesley Boss, St. John-Plaquemine; Herman Fitch, St. John-Plaquemine; DaVante Williams, St. John-Plaquemine; Calvin Black. St. Martin’s; Daniel Campbell, St. Martin’s; Jarius Moll, West St. John; Darius Washington, West St. John; Chandler George, Westminster Christian; Johnathan Roberts, White Castle; Mark Allen, White Castle; Thomas Kemp, Westminster Christian; Lorne Barthelemy, South Plaquemines.