NEWS

Basketball, soccer results

Staff reports
East Ascension’s Rebecca Austin scored three goals to pace the Lady Spartans in a 10-0 win over East St. John.

Boys basketball

Ascension Christian 70, La. School for the Deaf 27

SCORING: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: T. Davis 14, B. Moreland 9, D. Washington 9, D. Arceneaux 8, M. Hadley 7, K. Bledsoe 6, D. Blanchard 6, A. Allen 6, C. Bledsoe 3, C. Guidry 1; LSD: J. Flannerr 12, A. Johnson 5, Honore 4, D. Savoie 2, D. Dehart 2, J. Alba-Cruz 2.

3-POINT GOALS: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: 5 (Moreland 3, Washington, K. Bledsoe); LSD: 1 (Flannerr).

RECORDS: Ascension Christian 5-1; LSD 4-4.

Istrouma 56, Dutchtown 55

East Ascension 74, Ponchatoula 68

SCORING: EAST ASCENSION: D. Smith 28, T. Wright 14, J. Williams 14, C. Watts 9, J. Stewart 4, D. Fisher 3, J. Williams 2; PONCHATOULA: G. John 26, D. Mobely 19, M. Taylor 6, A. Spears 6, T. Palmer 4, R. Moore 4, C. Plummer 3.

3-POINT GOALS: EAST ASCENSION: 5 (Smith 2, Wright, Fisher, Williams); PONCHATOULA: 3 (Mobely 2, Plummer).

RECORDS: East Ascension 9-2.

Denham Springs 56, St. Amant 53 (OT)

SCORING: DENHAM SPRINGS: B. Kinchen 20, J. Washington 12, H. Etheridge 11, J. Tassin 5, R. Williams 5, M. Bradley 2, J. Spain 1; ST. AMANT: M. Beasley 17, J. Manton 14, B. Lebourgeois 10, J. Joseph 6, D. Kelson 2, M. Brown 2, M. Bourgeois 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Denham Springs 4 (Kinchen 2, Tassin, Etheridge); St. Amant 2 (Beasley 2).

RECORDS: Denham Springs 5-3; St. Amant 2-3.

Schedule

Thursday-Saturday

Dutchtown, East Ascension and St. Amant in District Challenge at St. Amant

Friday

Hosanna at Ascension Catholic

Donaldsonville at St. James tourney

Tuesday

Ascension Catholic at St. Charles

Ecole Classique at Ascension Christian

Donaldsonville at E.D. White

Thursday

Brusly at Donaldsonville

Girls basketball

Ascension Christian 46, La. School for Deaf 25

Donaldsonville 70, White Castle 46

Warren Easton 53, Dutchtown 52

SCORING: EASTON: S. Harvey 18, K. Doughty 10, L. Wilson 9, J. Masters 7, M. Phillips 5, K. Washington 2, J. Edwards 2; DUTCHTOWN: M. Gross 22, K. Cobbins 17, C. Dukes 4, V. Lowry 3, L. Evans 2, B. Lacey 2, B. Ford 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Easton 1 (Masters); Dutchtown 1 (Lowery)

RECORDS: Dutchtown 6-4

Schedule

Thursday-Saturday

Dutchtown at Sam Houston tourney

St. Amant at Sam Houston tourney

Monday

St. James at Donaldsonville

Tuesday

Hanson at Ascension Catholic

Ecole Classique at Ascension Christian

Thursday

Zachary at East Ascension

Boys soccer

East Ascension 2, East St. John 1

GOALS: EAST ASCENSION: D. Sharper; EAST ST. JOHN: own goal.

GOALKEEPERS: East Ascension: A. Andrews (3 saves), J. Tomeny (2 saves); East St. John: R. Williams (19 saves)

RECORDS: East Ascension 9-2-3, 2-0 in District 6, Division I; East. St. John 7-1-2, 0-1

Girls soccer

Dutchtown 3, Hahnville 2

Goals: DUTCHTOWN: L. Robichaux 2, L. Gibbs; HAHNVILLE: P. Percoe, A. Robert.

Goalkeepers: DUTCHTOWN: A. Frager 6 saves; HAHNVILLE: D. Louvier 8 saves.

East Ascension 10, East St. John 0

Goals: E. ASCENSION: R. Austin 3, S. Wambsgans, A. Miller, M. Sanchez, M. Speilgene, J. Gautreau, K. Bourgeois, S. Simpson.

Goalkeepers: E. ASCENSION: C. Griggs (0 saves), K. Favorite (1 save); E. ST. JOHN: D. Flores (12 saves).

Records: E. Ascension 6-3-0 (2-0); E. St. John 0-8-1 (0-1).

To submit items, e-mail sports@weeklycitizen.com.