NEWS

LSU?lands seven on coaches’ All-SEC team

Staff reports
LSU's Kelvin Sheppard celebrates with Drake Nevis against Alabama Nov. 6 in Tiger Stadium.

Seven members of the LSU football team earned spots on the Coaches' All-Southeastern Conference team, including a league-high five first team selections, the SEC office announced Tuesday.

Junior running back Stevan Ridley, senior defensive tackle Drake Nevis and senior linebacker Kelvin Sheppard received first team honors, and junior cornerback/return specialist Patrick Peterson was named to the All-SEC first team as a cornerback and return specialist.

Senior offensive lineman Joseph Barksdale, senior placekicker Josh Jasper and sophomore cornerback Morris Claiborne were second-team members.

Coaches’ All-SEC team

(*-Ties) (Coaches could not vote for their own players)

First team

Offense

TE D.J. Williams Arkansas 6-2 251 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.

OL Derek Sherrod Mississippi State (T) 6-6 305 Sr. Columbus, Miss.

OL Lee Ziemba Auburn 6-8 319 Sr. Rogers, Ark.

OL DeMarcus Love Arkansas (T) 6-5 315 Sr. Lancaster, Texas

*OL James Carpenter Alabama (T) 6-5 300 Sr. Augusta, Ga.

*OL Clint Boling Georgia (T) 6-5 315 Sr. Alpharetta, Ga.

C Ryan Pugh Auburn (C) 6-4 297 Sr. Hoover, Ala.

WR Alshon Jeffery South Carolina 6-4 233 So. St. Matthews, S.C.

WR Julio Jones Alabama 6-4 220 Jr. Foley, Ala.

QB Cam Newton Auburn 6-6 250 Jr. College Park, Ga.

RB Marcus Lattimore South Carolina 6-0 218 Fr. Duncan, S.C.

RB Stevan Ridley LSU 6-0 226 Jr. Natchez, Miss.

AP Randall Cobb Kentucky 5-11 186 Jr. Alcoa, Tenn.

Second team

TE Orson Charles Georgia 6-3 240 So. Tampa, Fla.

OL Larry Warford Kentucky (G) 6-3 329 So. Richmond, Ky.

OL Barrett Jones Alabama (G) 6-4 301 So. Memphis, Tenn.

OL Garrett Chisolm South Carolina (G) 6-6 303 Sr. Charleston, S.C.

OL Joseph Barksdale LSU (T) 6-6 318 Sr. Detroit, Mich.

C William Vlachos Alabama (C) 6-1 289 Jr. Birmingham, Ala.

WR A.J. Green Georgia 6-4 212 Jr. Summerville, S.C.

WR Randall Cobb Kentucky 5-11 186 Jr. Alcoa, Tenn.

QB Ryan Mallett Arkansas 6-6 238 Jr. Texarkana, Ark.

RB Knile Davis Arkansas 6-0 220 So. Missouri City, Texas

RB Mark Ingram Alabama 5-10 215 Jr. Flint, Mich.

AP Trent Richardson Alabama 5-11 220 So. Pensacola, Fla.

Defense

DL Drake Nevis LSU 6-2 285 Sr. Marrero, La.

DL Marcell Dareus Alabama 6-4 306 Jr. Birmingham, Ala.

DL Nick Fairley Auburn 6-5 298 Jr. Mobile, Ala.

DL Pernell McPhee Mississippi State 6-4 285 Sr. Pahokee, Fla.

LB Danny Trevathan Kentucky 6-1 223 Jr. Leesburg, Fla.

LB Kelvin Sheppard LSU 6-3 240 Sr. Stone Mountain, Ga.

LB Justin Houston Georgia 6-3 258 Jr. Statesboro, Ga.

DB Patrick Peterson LSU (CB) 6-1 222 Jr. Pompano Beach, Fla.

DB Mark Barron Alabama (S) 6-2 210 Jr. Mobile, Ala.

DB Ahmad Black Florida (S) 5-9 190 Sr. Lakeland, Fla.

DB Stephon Gilmore South Carolina (CB) 6-1 189 So. Rock Hill, S.C.

Second team

Defense

DL Jake Bequette Arkansas 6-5 271 Jr. Little Rock, Ark.

DL Cliff Matthews South Carolina 6-4 268 Sr. Cheraw, S.C.

DL Devin Taylor South Carolina 6-7 249 So. Beaufort, S.C.

DL Jerrell Powe Ole Miss 6-2 320 Sr. Waynesboro, Miss.

LB Dont'a Hightower Alabama 6-4 260 So. Lewisburg, Tenn.

LB Chris White Mississippi State 6-4 245 Sr. Vancleave, Miss.

*LB Chris Marve Vanderbilt 6-0 235 Jr. Memphis, Tenn.

*LB Jerry Franklin Arkansas 6-1 241 Jr. Marion, Ark.

DB Robert Lester Alabama (S) 6-2 206 So. Foley, Ala.

DB Janoris Jenkins Florida (CB) 5-11 184 Jr. Pahokee, Fla.

DB Casey Hayward Vanderbilt 5-11 188 Jr. Perry, Ga.

*DB Janzen Jackson Tennessee 6-0 187 So. Lake Charles, La.

*DB Dre Kirkpatrick Alabama (CB) 6-3 190 So. Gadsden, Ala.

*DB Morris Claiborne LSU (CB) 6-0 177 So. Shreveport, La.

First team

Special teams

PK Blair Walsh Georgia 5-10 183 Jr. Boca Raton, Fla.

P Chas Henry Florida 6-3 215 Sr. Dallas, Ga.

RS Patrick Peterson LSU 6-1 222 Jr. Pompano Beach, Fla.

Second team

PK Josh Jasper LSU 5-11 171 Sr. Memphis, Tenn.

P Drew Butler Georgia 6-2 210 Jr. Duluth, Ga.

RS Trent Richardson Alabama 5-11 220 So. Pensacola, Fla.

Honorary captain

DE Nick Bell Mississippi State 6-3 265 So. Bessemer, Ala.

Seven members of the LSU football team have been named to the 2010 AP All-Southeastern Conference first and second teams, including three unanimous first team selections.

First team

Offense

WR - Alshon Jeffery, South Carolina, 6-4, 233, So.

WR - Julio Jones, Alabama, 6-4, 220, Jr.

L - u-Lee Ziemba, Auburn, 6-8, 319, Sr.

L - Derek Sherrod, Mississippi St., 6-6, 305, Sr.

L - Barrett Jones, Alabama, 6-4, 301, So.

L - DeMarcus Love, Arkansas, 6-5, 315, Sr.

C - Ryan Pugh, Auburn, 6-4, 297, Sr.

TE - u-D.J. Williams, Arkansas, 6-2, 251, Sr.

QB - u-Cam Newton, Auburn, 6-6, 250, Jr.

RB - u-Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina, 6-0, 218, Fr.

RB - Knile Davis, Arkansas, 6-0, 220, So.

K - u-Josh Jasper, LSU, 5-11, 171, Sr.

All-Purpose - Randall Cobb, Kentucky, 5-11, 186, Jr.

Defense

T - u-Nick Fairley, Auburn, 6-5, 298, Jr.

T - u-Drake Nevis, LSU, 6-2, 285, Sr.

E - Devin Taylor, South Carolina, 6-7, 249, So.

E/OLB - Justin Houston, Georgia, 6-3, 258, Jr.

LB - Kelvin Sheppard, LSU, 6-3, 240, Sr.

LB - Chris White, Mississippi St., 6-4, 245, Sr.

LB - Danny Trevathan, Kentucky, 6-1, 223, Jr.

CB - u-Patrick Peterson, LSU, 6-1, 222, Jr.

CB - Janoris Jenkins, Florida, 5-11, 184, Jr.

S - Ahmad Black, Florida, 5-9, 190, Sr.

S - Mark Barron, Alabama, 6-2, 210, Jr.

P - Chas Henry, Florida, 6-3, 215, Sr.

Second team

Offense

WR - Randall Cobb, Kentucky, 5-11, 186, Jr.

WR - A.J. Green, Georgia, 6-4, 212, Jr.

L - Byron Isom, Auburn, 6-3, 302, Sr.

L - Larry Warford, Kentucky, 6-3, 329, So.

L - Joseph Barksdale, LSU, 6-6, 318, Sr.

L - Clint Boling, Georgia, 6-5, 315, Sr.

L - James Carpenter, Alabama, 6-5, 300, Sr.

L - Bradley Sowell, Mississippi, 6-7, 315, Jr.

C - Mike Pouncey, Florida, 6-4, 310, Sr.

TE - Brandon Barden, Vanderbilt, 6-5, 245, Jr.

QB - Ryan Mallett, Arkansas, 6-6, 238, Jr.

RB - Stevan Ridley, LSU, 6-0, 226, Jr.

RB - Mark Ingram, Alabama, 5-10, 215, Jr.

K - Blair Walsh, Georgia, 5-10, 183, Jr.

All-Purpose - Patrick Peterson, LSU, 6-1, 222, Jr.

Defense

T - Marcell Dareus, Alabama, 6-4, 306, Jr.

T - Malik Jackson, Tennessee, 6-5, 265, Jr.

E - Jake Bequette, Arkansas, 6-5, 271, Jr.

E - Antoine Carter, Auburn, 6-4, 256, Sr.

LB - Josh Bynes, Auburn, 6-2, 235, Sr.

LB - Akeem Dent, Georgia, 6-2, 233, Sr.

LB - Dont'a Hightower, Alabama, 6-4, 260, So.

CB - Morris Claiborne, LSU, 6-0, 177, So.

CB - Stephon Gilmore, South Carolina, 6-1, 189, So.

CB - Casey Hayward, Vanderbilt, 5-11, 188, Jr.

CB - Prentiss Waggner, Tennessee, 6-1, 181, So.

S - Robert Lester, Alabama, 6-2, 206, So.

S - Tramain Thomas, Arkansas, 6-0, 198, Jr.

P - Tyler Campbell, Mississippi, 6-2, 210, So.

Honorable mention

Offense

Vick Ballard, RB, Mississippi St., 5-11, 215, Jr.; Brandon Bolden, RB, Mississippi, 5-11, 215, Jr.; Greg McElroy, QB, Alabama, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Tauren Poole, RB, Tennessee, 5-11, 213, Jr.; William Vlachos, C, Alabama, 6-1, 289, Jr.

Defense

Jonathan Cornell, LB, Mississippi, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Zac Etheridge, S, Auburn, 6-0, 213, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Cam Newton, Auburn

Defensive player of the year: Nick Fairley, Auburn

Coach of the year: Gene Chizik, Auburn

Freshman of the year: Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina