NEWS

St. Amant advances to finals at Sulphur tournament

Staff Writer
Gonzales Weekly Citizen
Shown are the St. Amant Gators after taking second place in the Sulphur tournament over the weekend. The final against Barbe went straight to PKs, which Barbe won 8-7.

SULPHUR – The St. Amant boys soccer team placed second in the 23rd Annual Sulphur High Soccer tournament.

Soccer results:

23rd annual Sulphur soccer tournament

Friday

Sulphur 2, Westgate 2

Caddo 2, NISH 1

Barbe 3,

Beaumont Kelly 0

Pineville 2, Comeaux 2

Byrd 2, Carencro 1

Saturday

Sulphur 4,

C. Lafourche 0

St. Amant 3, Sulphur 0

St. Amant 6, Westgate 1

Westgate 1,

C. Lafourche 1

Caddo 3, Pineville 0

NISH 3, Pineville 0

Comeaux 2, NISH 1

Barbe 2, Byrd 2

Barbe 1, Carencro 1

Carencro 2, Beaumont-Kelly 0

Byrd 2,

Beaumont-Kelly 1

Semifinals

St. Amant 3, Byrd 1

Barbe 3, Caddo 0

Finals

(went straight to PKs)

Barbe 8, St. Amant 7

St. Amant Black and Goal results

Friday

Catholic PC JV 2, St. Amant JV 1

Saturday

East Ascension JV 1, Live Oak 0

East Ascension JV 2, Catholic PC JV 1

West Monroe 1, East Ascension 0

East Ascension JV 1, Sacred Heart JV 1

St. Amant JV 2, East St. John 0

St. Amant 0, Episcopal 0

Live Oak 2, St. Amant JV 1

Dutchtown 2, Episcopal 1

Mt. Carmel 3, Dutchtown 0

Sunday

Mt. Carmel 5, East Ascension 0

West Monroe 4, Dutchtown 0

East Ascension JV 2, ASH Grand Coteau 0

East Ascension 2, Episcopal 1

St. Amant 1, Runnels 1

Dutchtown 3, Runnels 0

Catholic New Iberia 2, St. Amant 1

Division I game points, goals, goals against

Mt. Carmel 12, 11, 0

West Monroe 12, 10, 2

Catholic 9, 9, 3

St. Joseph 9, 7, 5

Dutchtown 6, 5, 7

East Ascension 6, 3, 4

Runnels 4, -, -

St. Michael 4, -, -

St. Amant 3, -, -

University 2, -, -

Episcopal 1, -, -

Zachary 0, -, -

Division II

Mt. Carmel JV 12

East Ascension JV 10

St. Joseph JV 9

Northlake Christian 9

St. Amant JV 6

Sacred Heart JV 5

Live Oak 4

Walker 4

Catholic PC 3

East St. John 1

ASH Grand Coteau 0

Div. I champion: Mt. Carmel

Div. I runner-up: West Monroe

Div. II champion: Mt. Carmel JV

Div. II runner-up: East Ascension JV