NEWS

Donaldsonville takes top spot at St. Amant’s Gold Dome Classic

Staff Writer
Gonzales Weekly Citizen
The Donaldsonville Tigers won four games to claim first place in the Gold Dome Classic at St. Amant over the weekend.

The Donaldsonville boys basketball team collected four wins over the weekend at the St. Amant Gold Dome Classic, an annual tournament that features local teams including Dutchtown, East Ascension and the host Gators.

Donaldsonville had the best showing of the Ascension Parish squads, knocking off Walker 48-46, Chalmette 76-56, Ponchatoula 49-30 and Airline 63-58.

While the westbank team fared well, the eastbank squads combined for just one win over the weekend.

East Ascension edged Woodlawn 46-45, but ran into a road block as Hammond took a 76-51 win.

Dutchtown fell to Dunham 42-37 and Woodlawn 49-36.

St. Amant stumbled against Lutcher 68-64 and Walker 61-44.

Boys basketball

Doyle 57, Ascension Catholic 22

Crescent City 93, Ascension Catholic 77

Ben Franklin 51, Ascension Catholic 45

Ascension Christian 69, Gables 18

Ascension Christian 65, False River 32

Ascension Christian 39, Maurepas 37

Donaldsonville 48, Walker 46

Donaldsonville 76, Chalmette 56

Donaldsonville 49, Ponchatoula 30

Donaldsonville 63, Airline 58

Dunham 42, Dutchtown 37

Woodlawn 49, Dutchtown 36

East Ascension 46, Woodlawn 45

Hammond 76, East Ascension 51

Dunham 77, East Ascension 70

Lutcher 68, St. Amant 64

Walker 61, St. Amant 44

Schedule

Boys basketball

Tuesday

Dutchtown at Broadmoor

Wednesday

Ascension Catholic at Episcopal tournament

East Ascension at Episcopal tournament

Friday

St. Thomas at Donaldsonville

Dutchtown at New Iberia

Girls basketball

Ascension Catholic 33, Dunham 24

Hosanna Christian 38, Ascension Catholic 29

Maurepas 37, Ascension Christian 23

Catholic PC 42, Ascension Christian 28

Donaldsonville 59, University Lab 51

Donaldsonville 58, Assumption 37

Donaldsonville 62, Glen Oaks 36

Dutchtown 60, West Feliciana 26

Dutchtown 64, Baker 52

Zachary 46, Dutchtown 45

Zachary 53, East Ascension 37

East Ascension 50, Northeast 36

East Ascension 52, Broadmoor 40

Fontainebleau 34, St. Amant 33

Mandeville 56, St. Amant 37

St. Amant 37, Hammond 33

Schedule

Girls basketball

Tuesday

St. Joseph at Dutchtown

St. Amant at Covington

Wednesday

Donaldsonville at Ascension Catholic

Thursday

Episcopal at Ascension Catholic

Dutchtown at Hahnville tournament

Friday

Lutheran at Ascension Christian

St. Amant at St. Scholastica