Dutchtown girls, boys finish second at St. Amant meet

Michael Tortorich
Dutchtown’s Shelby Jones competes in the Baton Rouge Physical Therapy Track Meet Thursday at St. Amant. Jones placed second in the 800 as the Griffins girls and boys each claimed second place.

For more photos, see: http://weeklycitizen.mycapture.com/mycapture/folder.asp?event=981966&CategoryID=50919

ST. AMANT – Dutchtown’s boys and girls teams led Ascension Parish as they both claimed second place in the Baton Rouge Physical Therapy Track Meet Thursday on the St. Amant High campus.

East Ascension also had a strong showing at the meet, as both the Spartans boys and girls teams took second place.

St. Amant’s boys followed with a sixth-place finish, as the Gators girls claimed third.

Donaldsonville’s boys came in fifth overall, while the Tigers girls took ninth.

Cecilia won the boys competition with 115 points. West Feliciana finished third with 73.

West Feliciana’s girls edged Dutchtown 103-100 to take first. Zachary came in fourth with 63 points in the girls standings.

Ascension Parish teams had several first-place finishers.

Results:

Boys

Team standings – 1, Cecilia, 115. 2, Dutchtown, 77.50. 3, West Feliciana, 73. 4, East Ascension, 54. 5, Donaldsonville, 53.50. 6, St. Amant, 47.50. 7, Central, 39. 8, St. Amant, 36.50. 9, John Ehret, 31. 10, St. Andrews, 25. 11, Denham Springs, 6.

Track events

2x400 relay: 1, Cecilia (M. Carter, G. Etienne, A. Noel, B. Williams), 1:29.93. 2, Zachary, 1:30.96. 3, Dutchtown, 1:31.43.

1,600: 1, T. Prejean, CEN, 4:49.83. 2, D. Truax, EAHS, 4:50.73. 3, D. Duplessis, SAHS, 4:51.23.

110 hurdles: 1, R. Demouchet, CHS, 15.50. 2, P. Cobb, WFHS, 15.53. 3, Tevin Wallace, DHS, 16.25.

100: 1, M. Carter, CHS, 10.93. 2, L. Collins, DHS, 11.07. 3, K. Williams, EAHS, 11.17.

800: 1, B. Dowdy, DHS, 2:01.80. 2, C. Campract, ZHS, 2:02.12. 3, J. Freeman, DHS, 2:05.09.

4x100 relay: 1, Dutchtown (C. Williams, M. Godfrey, L. Collins, Effrem Reed), 42.63. 2, Donaldsonville, 43.36. 3, Cecilia, 43.43.

400: 1, S. Brown, Dutchtown, 50.05. 2, T. Sansone, CEN, 50.88. 3, J. Rosemond, DHS, 51.02.

300 hurdles: 1, M. Carter, CHS, 40.75. 2, M. Landry, JEHS, 41.75. 3, M. Tauchar, SAHS, 41.79.

200: 1, D. Jacobs, EAHS, 22.01. 2, D. Haile, WFHS, 22.61. 3, S. Babin, DHS, 22.84.

3,200: 1, T. Prejean, Cen., 11:04.37. 2, J. Davis, ZHS, 11:04.50. 3, Will Snead, SAHS, 11:19.65.

4x400 relay: 1, Dutchtown (B. Dowdy, RJ Neal, S. Lewis, S. Brown), 3:25.72. 2, Zachary, 3:28.26. 3, John Ehret, 3:32.03.

Field events

Discus: 1, K. Fleming, EAHS, 138-10. 2, B. Huval, CHS, 131-2. 3, T. Hughes, DHS, 130-10.

Shot Put: 1, K. Johnson, WFHS, 50-7. 2, J. Doucette, CHS, 49-3. 3, G. Russell, WFHS, 44-70.

Javelin: 1, C. Nickel, SAHS, 158-4. 2, J. Dunn, DHS, 153-11. 3, T. Villavaso, EAHS, 153-1.

Long Jump: 1, A. Garrison, JEHS, 21-10. 2, K. Dartez, CHS, 21-50. 3, D. Morrison, WFHS, 21-5.

Triple Jump: 1, W. LeBlanc, CHS, 42-9. 2, B. Alexander, CHS, 41-0. 3, C. Hords, WFHS, 40-7.

High Jump: 1, K. Williams, EAHS, 6-8. 2, W. LeBlanc, CHS, 6-6. 3, C. Keller, SAHS, 6-4.

Pole Vault: 1, A. Desmond, SAHS, 12-6. 2, P. Cobb, WFHS, 12-6. 3, C. Ray, SAHS, 12-0.

Girls

Team standings: 1, West Feliciana, 103. 2, Dutchtown, 100. 3, St. Amant, 87.50. 4, Zachary, 63. 4, East Ascension, 63. 6, St. Andrews, 48.50. 7, John Ehret, 38.50. 8, Cecilia, 29. 9, Donaldsonville, 14. 10, Central, 9.50. 11, Denham Springs, 2.

Track events

4x200 relay: 1, Zachary (R. Causey, A. Dawson, T. George, K. Williams) 1:44.12. 2, Dutchtown, 1:44.32. 3, West Feliciana, 1:45.42.

1,600: 1, E. Gaillet, SAHS, 5:44.00. 2, Tayla Grieff, EAHS, 5:55.31. 3, M. Mondello, ZHS, 5:57.98.

100 hurdles: 1, P. Coates, WFHS, 14.81. 2, M. Ury, SAHS, 15.64. 3, A. Tasker, Dutchtown, 15.67.

100: 1, T. George, ZHS, 12.16. 2, R. Causey, ZHS, 12.53. 3, J. Briley, EAHS, 12.86.

800: 1, F. Early, WFHS, 2:27.19. 2, S. Jones, Dutchtown, 2:30.97. 3, K. McClure, SAHS, 2:34.44.

4x100 relay: 1, Zachary (R. Causey, T. George, R. Overton, K. Williams), 48.72. 2, Donaldsonville, 49.12. 3, Dutchtown, 49.92.

400: 1, N. Whitaker, WFHS, 1:00.65. 2, L. Connor, CEN, 1:00.89. 3, C. Johnson, JEHS, 1:01.02.

300 hurdles: 1, P. Coates, WFHS, 47.32. 2, M. Ury, SAHS, 47.35. 3, L. Hutchinson, SAHS, 51.39.

200: 1, N. Smith, EAHS, 26.21. 2, V. Coleman, Dutchtown, 26.68. 3, D. Hunter, JEHS, 26.94.

3,200: 1, E. Gaillet, SAHS, 12:38.15. 2, M. Mondello, ZHS, 13:09.63. 3, R. Byars, SAHS, 13:21.84.

4x400 relay: 1, West Feliciana (P. Coates, F. Early, L. Gilmore, N. Whtitaker), 4:13.59. 2, Dutchtown, 4:18.77. 3, Zachary, 4:18.97.

Field events

Discus: 1, M. Gross, Dutchtown, 121-3. 2, K. Edmonds, WFHS, 111-11‰. 3, E. Villar, SAHS, 93-0.

Shot Put: 1, C. Deweese, SAHS, 34-9. 2, L. Banks, JEHS, 34-7. 3, B. Lacy, Dutchtown, 34-7.

Javelin: 1, L. Trisler, WFHS, 114-0. 2, E. Villar, SAHS, 112-6. 3, K. Martinez, SAHS, 109-7.

Long Jump: 1, L. Pitts, EAHS, 18-10. 2, N. Wiltz, CHS, 18-6. 3, A. Tasker, Dutchtown, 17-0.

Triple Jump: 1, N. Wiltz, CHS, 38-8. 2, L. Pitts, EAHS, 37-11. 3, K. Acy, SAHS, 33-9.

High Jump: 1, L. Pitts, EAHS, 5-6. 2, N. Wiltz, CHS, 5-2. 3, M. Trisler, WFHS, 5-2.

Pole Vault: 1, B. Washington, WFHS, 9-0. 2, H. Vomberg, SAHS, 8-0. 3, H. Weaver, DHS, 8-0.