EA places fourth at Griffin Open

Peter Silas Pasqua
Dutchtown’s Austin Gravelle pins Comeaux’s Tyrek Mortan in 1:04 Dutchtown’s Griffin Open Saturday. Gravelle won the 135-pound consolation finals for third place.

GEISMAR ­– East Ascension got two second-place finishes and one third to take fourth in overall team standings at Dutchtown’s Griffin Open Saturday.

The Spartans finished with 130.5 points, while St. Amant’s 107 points placed sixth. Dutchtown was 13th with 47 points.

Brother Martin won the team title with 254 points followed by St. Michael and Jesuit.

East Ascension’s Austen Waguespack and Thomas Turner both lost decisions in the championship finals. Waguespack lost 4-3 to Brother Martin’s Cain Otillio in the 112-pound weight class and Turner lost a major decision 15-4 to Shaw’s Raymond Savoy in the 140-pound class.

St. Amant’s Alex LaValley lost 10-5 decision to Brusly’s Kyle Busby in the 125-pound weight class of the championship finals and teammate Brennan Howell was pinned by Live Oak’s Jake Krousel in  the 215-pound finals.

Dutchtown’s Austin Gravelle won a 16-3 decision over St.?Michael’s Landon Carr in the 135-pound consolation finals and Scott Bosworth pinned St.?Michael’s C.J.?Patton in 2:45 of the 189-pound consolation finals.

St. Amant’s Brett Howell lost to Jesuit’s Matt Firmin in the 160-pound consolation finals and East Ascension’s Graham Karwarth fell to Tara’s Keville Glasper in 42 seconds of the 285-pound consolation finals.

Waguespack opened the meet with a bye before taking a major decision 12-4 over Brother Martin’s Austin Sciro, pinning Dutchtown’s Aaron Carbo in 2:35 and winning a 6-4 decision over St. Michael’s Tres Gravois.

LaValley pinned Rayne’s Austin?Bohne in 1:20 before winning an 11-6 decision over Redemptorist’s Grant Godso and 15-10 decision over East Ascension’s James Rawls to advance to the final.

Turner pinned Byrd’s Galen Lambert in 3:50 and Parkview Baptist’s Tyler Waguespack in 3:45 before winning a 13-8 decision over St. Michael's Brock Portier to advance to the final.

Brennen Howell pinned Zachary’s Trevor Lanier in 1:02 and won decisions over Brusly’s Dylan Hood 13-9 and Live Oak’s Clint Crowson to advance to the finals.

Gravelle pinned Comeaux’s Tyrek Mortan in 1:04 and won an 11-5 decision over Byrd’s Taylor Liseman but lost 7-2 to Brother Martin’s Jason Puente before claiming an 11-5 decision over Comeaux’s Kyle Verrett.

Bosworth opened the meet with a 19-5 major decision over St. Amant’s August Gonzales and a pin of Rayne’s Colby Adams in 3:49 but fell to Brother Martin’s Garrett Bailey in 1:25.

Brett Howell won a 6-2 decision over Brother Martin’s Frank Mortillaro before losing 8-1 to Comeaux’s Jeff Wilson but pinned Comeaux’s Jordan West in 2:54 and won 3-1 over Brother Martin’s Ross Cuesta to advance.

Karwarth pinned St. Michael’s Will McMillan in 2:50 and defeated Rayne’s Dayton Constantin 8-4 before falling to Brother Martin’s Sam Engro in 1:45 but pinned McMillian again in 3:26.

East Ascension’s James Rawls pinned St. Michael’s Colby Babin in 50 seconds, Zachary’s Casey Davis in 51 seconds  and won a 17-1 technical fall over Live Oak’s Cody Cormier before pinning Brother Martin’s Ben Moreland in 1:10 in the 125-pound weight class. 

St. Amant’s Jacob Lindekugel pinned Plaquemine’s Briggs Campo in 1:02, Brother Martin’s Neil Schexnayder in 5:40  and St. Michael’s Blake Gidman in 2:36 before losing a 12-10 decision to Jesuit’s Joshua Redmond in the 152-pound weight class.

Dutchtown’s Matt Hamilton opened the meet with a 13-9 decision of St.?Michael’s John Cransfield before falling to Brother Martin’s Logan Labry in 1:45 and came back to pin teammate Ryan Davis in 37 seconds before falling to Jesuit’s Joseph d’Aquin in 4:03 in the 130-pound weight class.

East Ascension’s Adam Alfred pinned Destrehan’s Jared Dale in 2:15 before falling to Brother Martin’s Gerard Rome in 1:30 but came back to pin Zachary’s Matthew Rust in 2:17, Dutchtown’s Joey McCaffery in 50 seconds and Comeaux’s Brett Elias in 40 seconds in the 171-pound weight class.

For more photos click http://weeklycitizen.mycapture.com/mycapture/folder.asp?event=896537&CategoryID=50919&ListSubAlbums=0

East Ascension’s Scott Bosworth wins a 19-5 major decision over St. Amant’s August Gonzales at Dutchtown’s Griffin Open Saturday. Bosworth won the 189-pound consolation finals for third place.