College students from Ascension top honors lists

School News Report
Stock image

Louisiana State University

Undergraduate students enrolled in at least 15 credit hours who earned grade-point averages of 4.0 or higher during the semester are listed on the President’s Honor Roll in their respective colleges.

Agriculture: Hanna Marie Dudley of Prairieville.Engineering:Rebecca Lynn Austin and Nicholas Preston Harper of Gonzales; Garrett T Barton and Emily Ann Patterson of Prairieville.Human Sciences & Education:Taylor Kathryn Webb of Geismar;Crystal Barraco, Jessica C Bollich, Victoria Janea Carubba and Shelby Renee Diez of Gonzales; Bailey Noel Barousse, Alyssa Marie Braud, Ryn Elise Gautreau, McKenzi Angelle' Hubbard, Elizabeth Anne LeBlanc and Taylor Marie Rudy of Prairieville; Chauncey Elise Stephens of Sorrento.Humanities and Social Sciences:Jenny Elizabeth Gautreau of Gonzales; David Joseph Kelley and Allison Adair McBride of Geismar; Austin Taylor Robert of Prairieville.Science:Hira Azeem Hasan of Geismar; Mandie Marie Melancon of Gonzales; Ryan David Hoffman and I-Chia Liu of Prairieville.Business:Nathan Alexander Lilly of Prairieville.

Mass Communication:Jennifer Coral Tran of Gonzales.Advising and Counseling:Abby Cecile Harris and Camille Victoria Nolan of Gonzales; Madeline Anne Fontenot and Hanna Carin Scherer of Prairieville.Freshman Year:Haleigh Nicole Giglio of Prairieville.

Undergraduate students who earned grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.9 in at least 15 credit hours are listed on the Dean’s List in their respective colleges.

Agriculture: Corey Michael Alleman of St. Amant; Parth A Dave, Michelle Marie Falgoust, Abigail Jean-Marie Gaudin of Prairieville; Sara Lynn Stein of Gonzales; and Chelsea Rae Sutherland of Sorrento.Art and Design: Daniel Wayne Hernandez of St. Amant; Harry H. Riel of Geismar; and Casey Renee West of Prairieville.Engineering: Christopher Abrham Buser, Patrick Daniel Caro, Eric A Ferrell and Brian Terre Stumpe of Geismar;Zachary William Brandon, Nicholas Lee Fruge, Ritchie Joseph Hofmann, II, Reed Joseph Holdridge, Joshua Caleb Medernach and Mason James St Pierre of Gonzales;Kendall Jordan Boyer, Lexie Lynne Breaux, William Rosso Cotten, Collins JeffreyJohn Daigle, Dylan Michael Ducote, Ryan Jeffrey Hoff, Madison Elizabeth Jackson, Scott Anthony Landry McDaniel, Jeremy D Roberts, Alex Michael Rome, Christopher Thomas Ross, Girguis Ossama Sedky, Jeanne Elise Steyer, Blake Christian Taylor and Jody D Toms of Prairieville.Human Sciences & Education:Austin Jimmy Bain and Adriana Garcia of Geismar;Morgan Nicole Alford, Tesia Dondra Jane Gibson, Brooke Nicole LeBlanc and Hailey Renea Mackay of Gonzales; Jennifer Ann Bell, Sydney Blair Buyas, Stephanie Anne Guillory, Jordan Elizabeth Hendrix, Jordyn E Russo and Ronald Dane Sylvest, II, of Prairieville.Humanities and Social Sciences:Remi M Ducote, Lindsey Michelle Holstein and Jordan Christopher Marcell of Geismar; Jake Matthew Breaux and Angelle Elizabeth Fennell of Gonzales;Allison Lea Abel, Blake Elizabeth Constant, Shannon Marie Cousins, Briana Michelle Garcia, Gage Ryan Howell, Sarah Ann Kelley, Alana Marie Lobell, Jacob Lawrence Mendoza and Elise Loren Normand of Prairieville; Victoria Lea Merchant and Meghan Frances Prieto of St. Amant.College of Music and Dramatic Arts:Jesse John Bateman of St. Amant; Victoria Dianne Buquet and Matthew Sherwood Millet of Prairieville.Science: Vi T Luong and Carlie Melancon of Gonzales; Stephen Todd Hollingsworth, Maria Lomnicka, Tammy Tram Anh Nguyen, Michelle Renee Poole and Kirstie Rae Schieffler of Prairieville.Business:Lindsey Elizabeth Fryoux of Gonzales;Josh Steven Boudreaux, Kristy Lin Peabody, Kayla Michelle Quinlan, Stephanie Taylor VanDreumel and Patrick Michael Wink of Prairieville.Mass Communication:Makenzie R Godso of Prairieville.Advising and Counseling:Haleigh Elizabeth Armstrong and Brennan Alise Diez of Gonzales; Thomas Edward Burch of Prairieville; Brandon Joseph Venegas of Geismar.Freshman Year:Trey-Anthony Francois and Ainsleigh Grace Lowry of Geismar; Dylan Wolfe Stephens of Sorrento;Eisa Alkhuwaiter, Caroline Elise Campagna, Katie Alise Cloud, Nicole S Ishak, Dallas Marie Lipoma, Cailah Ginger McKey, Hannah E Moran, Sarah Beth Patterson, Zoie Elizabeth Rhodes, Erin Marie Roach and Jordan Michelle Templet of Prairieville.

The Louisiana State University School of Veterinary Medicine conferred 85 Doctor of Veterinary Medicine degrees at its 40th annual Veterinary Medicine Commencement Exercises on Monday, May 9.

Among the graduates, three were from Ascension Parish, Lindsey Rhiannon Clemones of Gonzales, Mike VI Veterinary Student Caretaker Award; Sean Hamil Jones, Tulane University Laboratory Animal Medicine Training Program at the Tulane National Primate Research Center and Justin Marc Sancho of Prairieville.

University of Louisiana Lafayette

President’s List

Undergraduate students who earned grade-point averages of 3.8 or better in at least 15 credit hours are listed on the President's List in their respective colleges.

Arts:Nathan Allen Ford, Brianna Casey Moran, Sydney Ellen Prochaska and Kentrell Marlon Wade.Business Administration:Madison Elise Mayeaux, John James Saxon and Marki Sylvester.Education:Kara Nicole Gremillion and Markie E Roye.Engineering:Christopher Neil Collins, Kylie Cheree Granier and Paysun Wu.Liberal Arts:Alana Michelle Marcello.Nursing and Allied Health Professions:Macee Nicole Gautreau and Brady Joseph Louque.

Deans List

Undergraduate students who earned grade-point averages of 3.5 or better in at least 15 credit hours are listed on the Dean’s List in their respective colleges.

Arts:Jacob Stanley Odom.Business Administration:Shelby Renee Guerrero, Katherine Marie Hall, Kaylea Danielle Magee and Ashley Sade Miller.Education:Haylee Cloud.Engineering:Luke Taylor Perkins.Liberal Arts: Bakr Abdelmajid Abbahou, Tyler Joseph Berthelot, Abbey Leigh Bueche, Rachel Anne Jarrell and Taja Lynell White.Nursing and Allied Health Professions:Katherine Elizabeth Cowart, Sydney Michelle Fuller and Madalyn Sanchez.Sciences:Jacob Joseph Lecoq.