Skip to main content

2020 Massachusetts State House Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 5:50 PM CST Dec. 2, 2020

Massachusetts State House

Jump to:

10th Bristol

*Incumbent
Candidate
William Straus (D) *Unopposed

10th Essex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Daniel Cahill (D) *Unopposed

10th Hampden

*Incumbent
Candidate
Carlos Gonzalez (D) *Unopposed

10th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
John Lawn (D) *Unopposed

10th Norfolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jeffrey Roy (D) *Unopposed

10th Plymouth

*Incumbent
Candidate
Michelle DuBois (D) *Unopposed

10th Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Edward Coppinger (D) *Unopposed

10th Worcester

*Incumbent
Candidate
Brian Murray (D) *Unopposed

11th Bristol

*Incumbent
Candidate
Christopher Hendricks (D) *Unopposed

11th Essex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Peter Capano (D) *Unopposed

11th Hampden

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bud Williams (D) *10,56683.7%
Prince Golphin (R)2,05616.3%

11th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kay Khan (D) *Unopposed

11th Norfolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Paul McMurtry (D) *Unopposed

11th Plymouth

*Incumbent
Candidate
Claire Cronin (D) *Unopposed

11th Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Elizabeth Malia (D) *Unopposed

11th Worcester

*Incumbent
Candidate
Hannah Kane (R) *Unopposed

12th Bristol

*Incumbent
Candidate
Norman Orrall (R) *Unopposed

12th Essex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Thomas Walsh (D) *Unopposed

12th Hampden

*Incumbent
Candidate
Angelo Puppolo (D) *Unopposed

12th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ruth Balser (D) *Unopposed

12th Norfolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
John Rogers (D) *Unopposed

12th Plymouth

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kathleen LaNatra (D) *13,26253.8%
Summer Schmaling (R)11,40846.2%

12th Suffolk

Candidate
Brandy Oakley (D)Unopposed

12th Worcester

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Meghan Kilcoyne (D)13,60256.0%
Susan Smiley (R)9,61339.6%
Charlene DiCalogero (GR)1,0764.4%

13th Bristol

*Incumbent
Candidate
Antonio Cabral (D) *Unopposed

13th Essex

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sally Kerans (D)11,84546.0%
Robert May (R)9,55837.1%
William Bates (I)2,2378.7%
Jason Guida (I)1,5346.0%
Christopher Keohane (O)5952.3%

13th Middlesex

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Carmine Gentile (D) *17,24768.9%
Ingrid Centurion (R)7,78531.1%

13th Norfolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Denise Garlick (D) *Unopposed

13th Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Daniel Hunt (D) *Unopposed

13th Worcester

*Incumbent
Candidate
John Mahoney (D) *Unopposed

14th Bristol

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Adam Scanlon (D)12,28954.4%
John Simmons (R)10,31045.6%

14th Essex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Christina Minicucci (D) *Unopposed

14th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Tami Gouveia (D) *Unopposed

14th Norfolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Alice Peisch (D) *Unopposed

14th Suffolk

Candidate
Rob Consalvo (D)Unopposed

14th Worcester

*Incumbent
Candidate
James O'Day (D) *Unopposed

15th Essex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Linda Campbell (D) *Unopposed

15th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Michelle Ciccolo (D) *Unopposed

15th Norfolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Tommy Vitolo (D) *Unopposed

15th Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Nika Elugardo (D) *Unopposed

15th Worcester

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mary Keefe (D) *Unopposed

16th Essex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Marcos Devers (D) *Unopposed

16th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Thomas Golden (D) *Unopposed

16th Suffolk

Candidate
Jessica Giannino (D)Unopposed

16th Worcester

*Incumbent
Candidate
Daniel Donahue (D) *Unopposed

17th Essex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Frank Moran (D) *Unopposed

17th Middlesex

Candidate
Vanna Howard (D)Unopposed

17th Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kevin Honan (D) *Unopposed

17th Worcester

*Incumbent
Candidate
David LeBoeuf (D) *Unopposed

18th Essex

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tram Nguyen (D) *16,35361.9%
Jeffrey DuFour (R)10,08138.1%

18th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Rady Mom (D) *Unopposed

18th Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Michael Moran (D) *Unopposed

18th Worcester

*Incumbent
Candidate
Joseph McKenna (R) *Unopposed

19th Middlesex

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Robertson (D) *13,93356.3%
Alec DiFruscia (R)10,80843.7%

19th Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Robert DeLeo (D) *Unopposed

1st Barnstable

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Timothy Whelan (R) *15,59255.1%
Josh Mason (D)12,71444.9%

1st Berkshire

*Incumbent
Candidate
John Barrett (D) *Unopposed

1st Bristol

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Fred Barrows (R) *12,86056.2%
Brendan Roche (D)10,03743.8%

1st Essex

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Kelcourse (R) *14,42851.8%
Amber Hewett (D)13,43448.2%

1st Franklin

*Incumbent
Candidate
Natalie Blais (D) *Unopposed

1st Hampden

*Incumbent
Candidate
Todd Smola (R) *Unopposed

1st Hampshire

*Incumbent
Candidate
Lindsay Sabadosa (D) *Unopposed

1st Middlesex

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sheila Harrington (R) *13,04351.6%
Deborah Busser (D)12,22848.4%

1st Norfolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Bruce Ayers (D) *Unopposed

1st Plymouth

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mathew Muratore (R) *15,12855.6%
Stephen Palmer (D)12,06244.4%

1st Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Adrian Madaro (D) *Unopposed

1st Worcester

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kimberly Ferguson (R) *Unopposed

20th Middlesex

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bradley Jones (R) *17,40264.1%
Michelle Mullet (D)9,74335.9%

21st Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kenneth Gordon (D) *Unopposed

22nd Middlesex

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marc Lombardo (R) *12,92855.5%
Teresa English (D)10,38044.5%

23rd Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Sean Garballey (D) *Unopposed

24th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Rogers (D) *Unopposed

25th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Marjorie Decker (D) *Unopposed

26th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mike Connolly (D) *Unopposed

27th Middlesex

Candidate
Erika Uyterhoeven (D)Unopposed

28th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Joseph McGonagle (D) *Unopposed

29th Middlesex

Candidate
Steven Owens (D)Unopposed

2nd Barnstable

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kip Diggs (D)12,45552.2%
William Crocker (R) *10,48644.0%
Michael Mecenas (I)9053.8%

2nd Berkshire

*Incumbent
Candidate
Paul Mark (D) *Unopposed

2nd Bristol

*Incumbent
Candidate
James Hawkins (D) *Unopposed

2nd Essex

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Leonard Mirra (R) *14,85551.2%
Christina Eckert (D)14,13348.8%

2nd Franklin

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Susannah Whipps (I) *13,95267.0%
William LaRose (D)6,87933.0%

2nd Hampden

*Incumbent
Candidate
Brian Ashe (D) *Unopposed

2nd Hampshire

*Incumbent
Candidate
Daniel Carey (D) *Unopposed

2nd Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
James Arciero (D) *Unopposed

2nd Norfolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Tackey Chan (D) *Unopposed

2nd Plymouth

*Incumbent
Candidate
Susan Gifford (R) *Unopposed

2nd Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Daniel Ryan (D) *Unopposed

2nd Worcester

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jonathan Zlotnik (D) *11,42057.0%
Bruce Chester (R)8,60643.0%

30th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Richard Haggerty (D) *Unopposed

31st Middlesex

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Day (D) *17,17371.5%
Elizabeth Harrah (O)6,83428.5%

32nd Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kate Lipper-Garabedian (D) *Unopposed

33rd Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Steven Ultrino (D) *Unopposed

34th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Christine Barber (D) *Unopposed

35th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Paul Donato (D) *Unopposed

36th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Colleen Garry (D) *Unopposed

37th Middlesex

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Danillo Sena (D) *15,94664.4%
Catherine Clark (R)8,79835.6%

3rd Barnstable

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Vieira (R) *Unopposed

3rd Berkshire

*Incumbent
Candidate
Tricia Farley-Bouvier (D) *Unopposed

3rd Bristol

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Carol Doherty (D) *11,27457.8%
Kelly Dooner (R)8,21642.2%

3rd Essex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Andres Vargas (D) *Unopposed

3rd Hampden

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nicholas Boldyga (R) *13,80662.6%
Kerri O'Connor (D)8,24237.4%

3rd Hampshire

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mindy Domb (D) *Unopposed

3rd Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kate Hogan (D) *Unopposed

3rd Norfolk

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ronald Mariano (D) *14,07968.4%
Stephen Tougas (R)6,49831.6%

3rd Plymouth

*Incumbent
Candidate
Joan Meschino (D) *Unopposed

3rd Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Aaron Michlewitz (D) *Unopposed

3rd Worcester

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Kushmerek (D)8,75654.4%
Glenn Fossa (R)7,33245.6%

4th Barnstable

*Incumbent
Candidate
Sarah Peake (D) *Unopposed

4th Berkshire

*Incumbent
Candidate
William Pignatelli (D) *Unopposed

4th Bristol

*Incumbent
Candidate
Steven Howitt (R) *Unopposed

4th Essex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Bradford Hill (R) *Unopposed

4th Hampden

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kelly Pease (R)9,32749.4%
Matthew Garlo (D)7,71940.9%
Ethan Flaherty (O)1,8209.6%

4th Middlesex

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Danielle Gregoire (D) *13,87371.1%
Syed Hashmi (I)5,64428.9%

4th Norfolk

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Murphy (D) *15,98764.7%
Paul Rotondo (R)7,50730.4%
Dominic Giannone (O)1,2325.0%

4th Plymouth

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Patrick Kearney (D) *17,95665.9%
Craig Valdez (R)9,27234.1%

4th Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Biele (D) *Unopposed

4th Worcester

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Natalie Higgins (D) *12,06958.6%
Thomas Ardinger (R)8,54041.4%

5th Barnstable

83.33% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steven Xiarhos (R)13,41152.3%
James Dever (D)12,25447.7%

5th Bristol

*Incumbent
Candidate
Patricia Haddad (D) *Unopposed

5th Essex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ann-Margaret Ferrante (D) *Unopposed

5th Hampden

Candidate
Patricia Duffy (D)Unopposed

5th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Linsky (D) *Unopposed

5th Norfolk

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Cusack (D) *14,77464.5%
Frank Collins (R)8,14635.5%

5th Plymouth

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David DeCoste (R) *13,22550.7%
Emmanuel Dockter (D)12,84349.3%

5th Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Liz Miranda (D) *Unopposed

5th Worcester

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Donald Berthiaume (R) *14,59762.3%
Samuel Biagetti (D)8,82137.7%

6th Bristol

*Incumbent
Candidate
Carole Fiola (D) *Unopposed

6th Essex

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jerald Parisella (D) *17,59179.9%
Euplio Marciano (O)4,42820.1%

6th Hampden

*Incumbent
Candidate
Michael Finn (D) *Unopposed

6th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Maria Robinson (D) *Unopposed

6th Norfolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
William C. Galvin (D) *Unopposed

6th Plymouth

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joshua Cutler (D) *15,83559.0%
Tatyana Semyrog (R)11,02441.0%

6th Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Russell Holmes (D) *Unopposed

6th Worcester

*Incumbent
Candidate
Peter Durant (R) *Unopposed

7th Bristol

*Incumbent
Candidate
Alan Silvia (D) *Unopposed

7th Essex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Paul Tucker (D) *Unopposed

7th Hampden

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jacob Oliveira (D)11,13050.3%
James Harrington (R)10,99549.7%

7th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jack Lewis (D) *Unopposed

7th Norfolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
William Driscoll (D) *Unopposed

7th Plymouth

*Incumbent
Candidate
Alyson Sullivan (R) *Unopposed

7th Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Chynah Tyler (D) *Unopposed

7th Worcester

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Paul Frost (R) *14,51364.8%
Terry Dotson (I)7,88435.2%

8th Bristol

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Paul Schmid (D) *11,54256.9%
Evan Gendreau (R)8,74343.1%

8th Essex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Lori Ehrlich (D) *Unopposed

8th Hampden

*Incumbent
Candidate
Joseph Wagner (D) *Unopposed

8th Middlesex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Carolyn Dykema (D) *Unopposed

8th Norfolk

Candidate
Ted Philips (D)Unopposed

8th Plymouth

*Incumbent
Candidate
Angelo D'Emilia (R) *Unopposed

8th Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jay Livingstone (D) *Unopposed

8th Worcester

*Incumbent
Candidate
Michael Soter (R) *Unopposed

9th Bristol

*Incumbent
Candidate
Christopher Markey (D) *Unopposed

9th Essex

*Incumbent
Candidate
Donald Wong (R) *Unopposed

9th Hampden

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Orlando Ramos (D)12,30780.1%
Robert Underwood (O)3,05519.9%

9th Middlesex

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thomas Stanley (D) *15,18373.4%
George Darcy (O)5,49726.6%

9th Norfolk

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shawn Dooley (R) *15,75358.6%
Brian Hamlin (D)11,13441.4%

9th Plymouth

*Incumbent
Candidate
Gerard Cassidy (D) *Unopposed

9th Suffolk

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jon Santiago (D) *Unopposed

9th Worcester

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Muradian (R) *Unopposed

Barnstable,Dukes&Nantucket

*Incumbent
Candidate
Dylan Fernandes (D) *Unopposed