East Ascension senior Chelsea LeBlanc was selected as the 2011 All-Metro Outstanding Player for Classes 5A-4A, and East Ascension head coach Amy Pitre shared Coach of the Year honors. The Spartans went 29-5 and advanced to the state semifinals.


East Ascension senior Chelsea LeBlanc was selected as the 2011 All-Metro Outstanding Player for Classes 5A-4A, and East Ascension head coach Amy Pitre shared Coach of the Year honors. The Spartans went 29-5 and advanced to the state semifinals.

First team
Caroline Sagrera, St. Joseph’s Academy, Jr., pitcher
Kasey Nielson, St. Amant, So. pitcher
Alexi Reynolds, Dutchtown, Sr., pitcher
Katie Browne, Zachary, Jr., catcher
Jade Bourgeois, Dutchtown, Sr., catcher
Tiffany Robinson, East Ascension, Sr., catcher
Amanda Berdon, St. Michael, So., infielder
Whitney Troxclair, St. Amant, Jr., infielder
Michelle Trammell, Live?Oak, Jr., infielder
Madison Spangler, Walker, Jr., infielder
Kyleigh LeBlanc, East Ascension, So., infielder
Natalie Landry, Denham Springs, Jr., outfielder
Mary Margaret Turner, Zachary, Sr., outfielder
Brooke Ort, Live Oak, Sr., outfielder
Codi Covington, Walker, Sr., outfielder
Falynn Rouyea, St. Amant, Sr., utility
Jessica Crum, Dutchtown, Fr., utility
Alex Stephens, Zachary, Sr., utility
Katy Powell, St. Michael, Sr., utility
Lauren Russell, Denham Springs, Jr., utility
Linzey Cifreo, Walker, Sr., utility
Tori Bankston, Live Oak, Sr., utility
Bailey Landry, East Ascension, So., utility
Outstanding Player:?Chelsea LeBlanc, East Ascension, Sr., pitcher
Coaches of the Year:?David Bourque, Denham Springs; Amy Pitre, East Ascension

Second team
Pitchers:?Devyn Rabalais, Walker; Brooke Gonzales, Live Oak; Madison Vige, Denham Springs.
Catchers:?Kristen Courville, St. Joseph’s; Peyton Dugas, St. Michael.
Infielders:?Blair Millet, St. Joseph’s; Kayla Craft, Live Oak; Keyona Washington, Tara; Allison Crum, Dutchtown.
Outfielders:?Alexis Gremillion, Denham Springs; Jade St. Pierre, East Ascension.
Utility:?Jorie McDonald, Denham Springs; Rikeia Collins, Tara.

Team selected by metro area coaches