It was a 2017 season to remember for Ascension Parish as all six high-schools finished with winning records, five reached the second round of the playoffs and one team reached the state title game.

It was a 2017 season to remember for Ascension Parish as all six high-schools finished with winning records, five reached the second round of the playoffs and one team reached the state title game.

Ascension Catholic went 8-2 and made it to the Superdome for their first state championship game in 25 years.

Ascension Christian followed up their most successful season in school history by winning seven games.

Donaldsonville went from 4-6 to 7-3 and won a playoff game for the first time since 2014, while Dutchtown also saw a great turnaround. They improved from 3-7 to 6-4 and reached the second round.

East Ascension and St. Amant won a combined 17 games, shared the District 5-5A title and reached the second round of the playoffs.

Offensive First Team:

QB - Halen Miller (St. Amant)

RB - Cade Nelson (St. Amant), Jai Williams (Ascension Catholic)

WR - Ladarius Jackson (Donaldsonville), Grant Alexander (St. Amant), Shaivonn Robinson (East Ascension), Noah Gray (Dutchtown)

TE - Brandon Davies (Dutchtown),

OL - Cameron Wire (East Ascension), Falepule Alo (East Ascension), Davon Wright (Donaldsonville), Beau Gremillion (St. Amant), Noah Pitre (Dutchtown)

ATH - Jimel London (East Ascension)

K - Cohen Parent (Dutchtown)

P - Cadon Story (Dutchtown)

RET - Jimel London (East Ascension)

Offensive Second Team:

QB - Jaylin Williams (Donaldsonville)

RB - Jamar Barber (Ascension Catholic), Jemon Pleasant (Donaldsonville)

WR - K’von Delone (Ascension Christian), Tyrek Johnson (East Ascension), Jefferey Johnson (Donaldsonville), Collier Ricks (St. Amant)

OL - Chandler Perer (East Ascension), D’Ondre Fisher (Donaldsonville), Riley Lawrence (Dutchtown), Brandon Thomassie (St. Amant), Charlie Gianelloni (Ascension Catholic)

ATH - K.J. Franklin (St. Amant)

K - Ryan Gremillion (East Ascension)

P - Cade Kernan (East Ascension)

RET - Jamar Barber (Ascension Catholic)

Defensive First Team:

DL - Dillion Davis (Ascension Catholic), Deshon Hall (East Ascension), Kadarrion Jones (Donaldsonville), Johnny Johnson (St. Amant)

LB - Adrian Johnson (East Ascension), Tahj Brown (Donaldsonville), Jacolby Landry (St. Amant)

DB - Jimel London (East Ascension), VanShon Grayson (Dutchtown), K.J. Franklin (St. Amant), Mason Zeringue (Ascension Catholic)

Defensive Second Team:

DL - Stanford Knockum (East Ascension), Charlie Gianelloni (Ascension Catholic), Jacob Furlow (St. Amant), Briant Parker (Dutchtown)

LB - Jai Williams (Ascension Catholic), Brennan Tramonte (Ascension Christian), Colton King (St. Amant)

DB - Jordan Jackson (Dutchtown), Jequnn Mitchell (East Ascension), Ben Parker (St. Amant), Eric Simon, Jr. (Ascension Catholic)

Offensive MVP - Cade Nelson (St. Amant) - 1,607 yards, 26 touchdowns

Defensive MVP - Dillion Davis (Ascension Catholic) - 87 tackles, 14 sacks

Coach of the Year - Drey Trosclair (Ascension Catholic)